Here’s How Long Would It Take To Watch All 33 MCU Movies

how long does ti take to watch all MCU movies

Why trust us? Check out Fiction Horizon’s Editorial Policy.

Share:

In 2008, Marvel Studios released Iron Man, starring Robert Downey, Jr. The movie was a critical and commercial hit, but more than for its individual achievements, the movie is today lauded for being the first installment in the Marvel Cinematic Universe, the biggest unified cinematic narrative in history. Marvel defined a new brand of lighter superhero movies that “opposed” Warner Brothers’ Batman movies (both Burton’s and Nolan’s), and the whole idea soon became a global phenomenon. Since the MCU is getting quite lengthy with more and more movies being released, in this article, we are going to talk about how long it would take to watch all of the MCU movies.

  • Article Breakdown:
  • It would take 72.65 hours to watch all 33 MCU movies or 2.9 days.
  • So far, the overall runtime of all MCU movies is 4,359 minutes, with ‘The Marvels’ being the shortest at 105 minutes and Avengers: Endgame being the longest at 182 minutes.

Editor’s Note: This article is regularly updated due to the ever-expanding nature of the MCU. The date of the last update is November 2023, and the latest released movie in the MCU is ‘The Marvels.

It takes 3 days to watch all MCU movies so far

If you were thinking of binge-watching the whole MCU, don’t think it is going to be an easy task. A fun one? Certainly, but the series consists of – at the moment of writing this article a total of 33 movies, each of which lasts about two hours on average.

Now, let us see all of the movies and their running times:

MovieYearRunning time
(hours and minutes)
Running time
(minutes)
Iron Man20082 hours and 6 minutes126
The Incredible Hulk20081 hour and 52 minutes112
Iron Man 220102 hours and 4 minutes124
Thor20111 hour and 55 minutes115
Captain America: The First Avenger20112 hours and 4 minutes124
The Avengers20122 hours and 23 minutes143
Iron Man 320132 hours and 10 minutes130
Thor: The Dark World20131 hour and 52 minutes112
Captain America: The Winter Soldier20142 hours and 16 minutes136
Guardians of the Galaxy20142 hours and 1 minute121
Avengers: Age of Ultron20152 hours and 21 minutes141
Ant-Man20151 hour and 57 minutes117
Captain America: Civil War20162 hours and 27 minutes147
Doctor Strange20161 hour and 55 minutes115
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 220172 hours and 16 minutes136
Spider-Man: Homecoming20172 hours and 10 minutes130
Thor: Ragnarok20172 hours and 13 minutes133
Black Panther20182 hours and 14 minutes134
Avengers: Infinity War20182 hours and 40 minutes160
Ant-Man and the Wasp20182 hours and 5 minutes125
Captain Marvel20192 hours and 3 minutes123
Avengers: Endgame20193 hours and 2 minutes182
Spider-Man: Far from Home20192 hours and 9 minutes129
Black Widow20212 hours and 14 minutes134
Shang-Chi and the Legend of Ten Rings20212 hours and 12 minutes132
Eternals 20212 hours and 36 minutes156
Spider-Man: No Way Home20212 hours and 28 minutes148
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness 20222 hours and 6 minutes126
Thor: Love and Thunder20221 hours and 58 minutes118
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever20222 hours and 41 minutes161
Ant-Man and the Wasp: Quantumania20232 hours and 4 minutes124
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 320232 hours and 30 minutes150
‘The Marvels’20231 hours and 45 minutes105

So, based on this data, it would take you a total of 72.65 hours to watch all of the 33 MCU movies; their total running time is, thus, 4,359 minutes, which is a pretty long time if you look at it from any perspective.

If you want to binge-watch the whole MCU, you would need almost three days, and that’s just the running time of the movies. Bathroom breaks, food restocking, and taking in at least some sun are not included in this time, so if you want to do a proper marathon, it will take you much longer than that.

RELATED:

15 Best Marvel Animated Movies Ranked

The right order to watch all the Marvel movies

The above list presented the movies in the order they were released. Due to different production reasons, the internal chronology is not identical to the release of each of the movies. This is why we have decided to bring you the correct watching order of the Marvel movies so that you have an alternative way of approaching the whole series:

MovieRelease DateChronology
 Captain America: The First Avenger2011 1942-1945
 Captain Marvel20191995
 Iron Man20082010
 Iron Man 220102011
 The Incredible Hulk20082011
 Thor20112011
 The Avengers20122012
Iron Man 3 20132012
Thor: The Dark World20132013
Captain America: The Winter Soldier20142014
Guardians of the Galaxy20142014
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 220172014
Avengers: Age of Ultron20152015
Ant-Man20152015
Captain America: Civil War20162016
Black Widow20212016
Black Panther20182016
Spider-Man: Homecoming20172016
Doctor Strange20162016-2017
Thor: Ragnarok20172017
Ant-Man and the Wasp20182018
 Avengers: Infinity War20182018
 Avengers: Endgame20192018-2023
 Spider-Man: Far from Home20192023
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings20212023
Eternals20212023
Spider-Man: No Way Home20212024
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness20222024
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever20222025
Thor: Love and Thunder20222025
Ant-Man and the Wasp: Quantumania20232025-2026
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 320232026
The Marvels 20232026

NOTE: The movies were ordered by year in which the majority of the plot takes place. The complete plot was rarely set within the same year due to flashbacks and post-credits scenes being set earlier or later in the chronology.

So, if you want to follow the story as it developed in the movies themselves, this table provides you with the proper chronological order of the MCU movies. There might be some in-movie continuity issues, but the dates in this table are correct, as they have been confirmed by the producers; some movies, especially the latter ones, are merely speculations.

As far as we are concerned, you can pick any watching order you like since even the one based on the release dates fits into the general narrative, and you won’t be confused while watching.

Have something to add? Let us know in the comments below!

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments