Oscars 2022: The Complete List Of Winners

Oscars 2022, also known as the 94th Academy Awards ceremony was held last night at Dolby Theatre in Hollywood, Los Angeles. The ceremony honored the best films that were released between March 1 and December 31, 2021, and it was hosted by Regina Hall, Amy Schumer, and Wanda Sykes.

The nominations were announced last February, with the Netflix film The Power of the Dog being nominated in 12 categories, while Denis Villeneuve’s Dune was nominated in 10 categories. At the end of the ceremony, Dune was the most successful film with awards in six categories, and the Apple TV+ movie CODA won all three awards in which it was nominated. The Eyes of Tammy Faye was nominated in only two categories, and it won in both of them. These 3 movies are the only movies this year that won multiple awards.

Check the full list of winners down below:

Best Picture

CODA – Philippe Rousselet, Fabrice Gianfermi and Patrick Wachsberger — WINNER
Belfast – Laura Berwick, Kenneth Branagh, Becca Kovacik, and Tamar Thomas
Don’t Look Up – Adam McKay and Kevin Messick
Drive My Car – Teruhisa Yamamoto
Dune – Mary Parent, Denis Villeneuve and Cale Boyter
King Richard – Tim White, Trevor White, and Will Smith
Licorice Pizza – Sara Murphy, Adam Somner, and Paul Thomas Anderson
Nightmare Alley – Guillermo del Toro, J. Miles Dale, and Bradley Cooper
The Power of the Dog – Jane Campion, Tanya Seghatchian, Emile Sherman, Iain Canning, and Roger Frappier
West Side Story – Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger

Best Director

Jane Campion – The Power of the Dog — WINNER
Kenneth Branagh – Belfast
Ryusuke Hamaguchi – Drive My Car
Paul Thomas Anderson – Licorice Pizza
Steven Spielberg – West Side Story

Best Actor

Will Smith – King Richard as Richard Williams — WINNER
Javier Bardem – Being the Ricardos as Desi Arnaz
Benedict Cumberbatch – The Power of the Dog as Phil Burbank
Andrew Garfield – Tick, Tick… Boom! as Jonathan Larson
Denzel Washington – The Tragedy of Macbeth as Lord Macbeth

Best Actress

Jessica Chastain – The Eyes of Tammy Faye as Tammy Faye Bakker — WINNER
Olivia Colman – The Lost Daughter as Leda Caruso
Penélope Cruz – Parallel Mothers as Janis Martínez Moreno
Nicole Kidman – Being the Ricardos as Lucille Ball
Kristen Stewart – Spencer as Diana, Princess of Wales

Best Supporting Actor

Troy Kotsur – CODA as Frank Rossi — WINNER
Ciarán Hinds – Belfast as Pop
Jesse Plemons – The Power of the Dog as George Burbank
J. K. Simmons – Being the Ricardos as William Frawley
Kodi Smit-McPhee – The Power of the Dog as Peter Gordon

Best Supporting Actress

Ariana DeBose – West Side Story as Anita — WINNER
Jessie Buckley – The Lost Daughter as Young Leda Caruso
Judi Dench – Belfast as Granny
Kirsten Dunst – The Power of the Dog as Rose Gordon
Aunjanue Ellis – King Richard as Oracene “Brandy” Price

Best Original Screenplay

Belfast – Kenneth Branagh — WINNER
Don’t Look Up – Screenplay by Adam McKay; Story by Adam McKay and David Sirota
King Richard – Zach Baylin
Licorice Pizza – Paul Thomas Anderson
The Worst Person in the World – Eskil Vogt and Joachim Trier

Best Adapted Screenplay

CODA – Sian Heder; based on the original motion picture screenplay La Famille Bélier written by Victoria Bedos, Thomas Bidegain, Stanislas Carré de Malberg and Éric Lartigau — WINNER
Drive My Car – Ryusuke Hamaguchi and Takamasa Oe; based on the short story by Haruki Murakami
Dune – Jon Spaihts, Denis Villeneuve and Eric Roth; based on the novel by Frank Herbert
The Lost Daughter – Maggie Gyllenhaal; based on the novel by Elena Ferrante
The Power of the Dog – Jane Campion; based on the novel by Thomas Savage

Best Animated Feature Film

Encanto – Jared Bush, Byron Howard, Yvett Merino, and Clark Spencer — WINNER
Flee – Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sørensen and Charlotte de la Gournerie
Luca – Enrico Casarosa and Andrea Warren
The Mitchells vs. the Machines – Mike Rianda, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller, and Kurt Albrecht
Raya and the Last Dragon – Don Hall, Carlos López Estrada, Osnat Shurer and Peter Del Vecho

Best International Feature Film

Drive My Car (Japan) in Japanese – directed by Ryusuke Hamaguchi — WINNER
Flee (Denmark) in Danish – directed by Jonas Poher Rasmussen
The Hand of God (Italy) in Italian – directed by Paolo Sorrentino
Lunana: A Yak in the Classroom (Bhutan) in Dzongkha – directed by Pawo Choyning Dorji
The Worst Person in the World (Norway) in Norwegian – directed by Joachim Trier

Best Documentary Feature

Summer of Soul (…Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised) – Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson, Joseph Patel, Robert Fyvolent and David Dinerstein — WINNER
Ascension – Jessica Kingdon, Kira Simon-Kennedy, and Nathan Truesdell
Attica – Stanley Nelson and Traci A. Curry
Flee – Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sørensen and Charlotte de la Gournerie
Writing with Fire – Rintu Thomas and Sushmit Ghosh

Best Documentary Short Subject

The Queen of Basketball – Ben Proudfoot — WINNER
Audible – Matthew Ogens and Geoff McLean
Lead Me Home – Pedro Kos and Jon Shenk
Three Songs for Benazir – Elizabeth Mirzaei and Gulistan Mirzaei
When We Were Bullies – Jay Rosenblatt

Best Live Action Short Film

The Long Goodbye – Aneil Karia and Riz Ahmed — WINNER
Ala Kachuu – Take and Run – Maria Brendle and Nadine Lüchinger
The Dress – Tadeusz Łysiak and Maciej Ślesicki
On My Mind – Martin Strange-Hansen and Kim Magnusson
Please Hold – K.D. Dávila and Levin Menekse

Best Animated Short Film

The Windshield Wiper – Alberto Mielgo and Leo Sanchez — WINNER
Affairs of the Art – Joanna Quinn and Les Mills
Bestia – Hugo Covarrubias and Tevo Díaz
Boxballet – Anton Dyako
Robin Robin – Dan Ojari and Mikey Please

Best Original Score

Dune – Hans Zimmer — WINNER
Don’t Look Up – Nicholas Britell
Encanto – Germaine Franco
Parallel Mothers – Alberto Iglesias
The Power of the Dog – Jonny Greenwood

Best Original Song

“No Time to Die” from No Time to Die – Music and lyrics by Billie Eilish and Finneas O’Connell — WINNER
“Be Alive” from King Richard – Music and lyrics by DIXSON and Beyoncé Knowles-Carter
“Dos Oruguitas” from Encanto – Music and lyrics by Lin-Manuel Miranda
“Down to Joy” from Belfast – Music, and lyrics by Van Morrison
“Somehow You Do” from Four Good Days – Music and lyrics by Diane Warren

Best Sound

Dune – Mac Ruth, Mark Mangini, Theo Green, Doug Hemphill, and Ron Bartlett — WINNER
Belfast – Denise Yarde, Simon Chase, James Mather, and Niv Adiri
No Time to Die – Simon Hayes, Oliver Tarney, James Harrison, Paul Massey, and Mark Taylor
The Power of the Dog – Richard Flynn, Robert Mackenzie, and Tara Webb
West Side Story – Tod A. Maitland, Gary Rydstrom, Brian Chumney, Andy Nelson, and Shawn Murphy

Best Production Design

Dune – Production Design: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Zsuzsanna Sipos — WINNER
Nightmare Alley – Production Design: Tamara Deverell; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau
The Power of the Dog – Production Design: Grant Major; Set Decoration: Amber Richards
The Tragedy of Macbeth – Production Design: Stefan Dechant; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
West Side Story – Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Rena DeAngelo

Best Cinematography

Dune – Greig Fraser — WINNER
Nightmare Alley – Dan Laustsen
The Power of the Dog – Ari Wegner
The Tragedy of Macbeth – Bruno Delbonnel
West Side Story – Janusz Kamiński

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

The Eyes of Tammy Faye – Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram, and Justin Raleigh — WINNER
Coming 2 America – Mike Marino, Stacey Morris, and Carla Farmer
Cruella – Nadia Stacey, Naomi Donne, and Julia Vernon
Dune – Donald Mowat, Love Larson, and Eva von Bahr
House of Gucci – Göran Lundström, Anna Carin Lock and Frederic Aspiras

Best Costume Design

Cruella – Jenny Beavan — WINNER
Cyrano – Massimo Cantini Parrini and Jacqueline Durran
Dune – Jacqueline West and Bob Morgan
Nightmare Alley – Luis Sequeira
West Side Story – Paul Tazewell

Best Film Editing

Dune – Joe Walker — WINNER
Don’t Look Up – Hank Corwin
King Richard – Pamela Martin
The Power of the Dog – Peter Sciberras
Tick, Tick… Boom! – Myron Kerstein and Andrew Weisblum

Best Visual Effects

Dune – Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Brian Connor, and Gerd Nefzer — WINNER
Free Guy – Swen Gillberg, Bryan Grill, Nikos Kalaitzidis and Dan Sudick
No Time to Die – Charlie Noble, Joel Green, Jonathan Fawkner, and Chris Corbould
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings – Christopher Townsend, Joe Farrell, Sean Noel Walker, and Dan Oliver
Spider-Man: No Way Home – Kelly Port, Chris Waegner, Scott Edelstein and Dan Sudick

What do you think about the most recent Academy Awards ceremony? Did your favorite movies win the Golden Statue?