Typhlosion: Best Moveset, Weaknesses & Counters, Stats, and Evolution

Typhlosion_M21

The world of Pokémon has been a growing phenomenon since 1996, when the first pair of video games came out in stores. Today, there are almost 900 individual Pokémon identified by the PokéDex and in this article, we are going to tell you everything you need to know about one of them – Typhlosion.

Typhlosion is a Fire-type Pokémon first introduced in Generation II of the core video games. It is the second and final evolution form of Cyndaquil, one of the Generation’s Starters. Cyndaqil first evolves into Quilava, which, in turn, evolves into Typhlosion. In Legends: Arceus, a Hisuian variant was introduced, which is a dual Ghost- and Fire-type. It is weak only to Ground-, Rock- and Water-type moves, and is super effective against Grass-, Steel-, Bug- and Ice-type Pokémon. It is not immune to any moves.

In this article, we are going to tell you all the information you’ll need if you want to breed a Typhlosion in any of the games. You’ll find out about its type, its powers, its strengths and weaknesses, its evolutions, and its moves. We’re going to focus on both the core games, as well as other popular video games based on the Pokémon franchise.

Best moveset

In the Pokémon GO videogame, the best moves for your Typhlosion are Incinerate and Blast Burn if you’re battling Pokémon in Gyms. Namely, this moveset gives you the highest total DPS and is, likewise, the best moveset for PVP battles. The official description for Incinerate reveals the following: “The user attacks opposing Pokémon with fire. If a Pokémon is holding a certain item, such as a Berry, the item becomes burned up and unusable”; as for Blast Burn, the attack is described as follows: “The target is razed by a fiery explosion. The user can’t move on the next turn.”

Weaknesses and Counters

As a pure Fire-type Pokémon, Typhlosion is weak against Ground-, Rock-, and Water-type moves, and is super effective against Grass-, Bug-, Steel- and Ice-type Pokémon. It is not immune to any specific type. It receives normal damage from Normal-, Fighting-, Flying-, Poison-, Ghost-, Electric-, Psychic-, Dragon-, and Dark-type moves.

RELATED: 15 Best Fire-Type Pokémon (RANKED)

The Hisuian variant, a dual Ghost- and Fire-type, is – in addition to the above-listed ones – weak to Ghost- and Dark-type moves, and is damaged normally by Flying-, Dragon-, Electric-, and Psychic-type moves. On the other hand, it is fully immune to Normal- and Fighting-type moves and super effective, in addition to the ones above, against Ghost- and Psychic-type moves.

Stats

Typhlosion’s Stats, based on the most recent available data, are:

StatsBase StatsMin-MinMaxMax+Min-MinMaxMax+
HP78153 185 297 360 
Attack8494104136149183204267293
Defense788898130143172192255280
Special Attack109116129161177228254317348
Special Defense8594105137150185206269295
Speed100108120152167212236299328

In Pokémon GO, Typhlosion has a Base Stamina of 186, a Base Attack of 223, and a Base Defense of 173.

As for its abilities, they are:

  • Blaze: Powers up Fire-type moves when the Pokémon’s HP is low.
  • Flash Fire: Powers up the Pokémon’s Fire-type moves if it’s hit by one. (Hidden Ability)

Evolutions

Typhlosion was first introduced in Generation II as the second and final evolution of Cyndaquil. Cyndaquil first evolved into Quilava, starting at Level 14 or 17, and then into Typhlosion starting at Level 36. Typhlosion has one regional variant, Hisuian Typhlosion, which evolves from a regular Quilava in the Hisui region starting at level 36.

In Pokémon GO, Typhlosion is also obtained by first evolving Cydnaquil into Quilava, for which you need 25 Cyndaquil Candy, and after that, Quilava to Typhlosion, for which you need 100 Cyndaquil Candy. Hisuian Typhlosion is not yet available in the game.

Moves

As of Generation VIII, the movies that Typhlosion can learn are:

  • Bold indicates a move that gets STAB when used by Typhlosion
  • Italic indicates a move that gets STAB only when used by an evolution of Typhlosion
  • × indicates a move that cannot be used in Generation VIII

By leveling up (Johto Variant)

 Level  Move  Type  Cat.  Pwr.  Acc.  PP
1EruptionFireSpecial150100%5
1Double-EdgeNormalPhysical120100%15
1Gyro BallSteelPhysical100%5
1TackleNormalPhysical40100%35
1LeerNormalStatus100%30
1SmokescreenNormalStatus100%20
1EmberFireSpecial40100%25
6SmokescreenNormalStatus100%20
10EmberFireSpecial40100%25
13Quick AttackNormalPhysical40100%30
20Flame WheelFirePhysical60100%25
24Defense CurlNormalStatus—%40
31SwiftNormalSpecial60—%20
35Flame ChargeFirePhysical50100%20
43Lava PlumeFireSpecial80100%15
48FlamethrowerFireSpecial90100%15
56InfernoFireSpecial10050%5
61RolloutRockPhysical3090%20
69Double-EdgeNormalPhysical120100%15
74Burn UpFireSpecial130100%5
82EruptionFireSpecial150100%5

By leveling up (Hisuian Variant)

LearnMasteryMoveTypeCat.PowerAccuracyPP
110Quick AttackNormalPhysical40100%20
Evo.35HexGhostSpecial65100%15
615EmberFireSpecial40100%25
1120RolloutRockPhysical4090%20
1828Flame WheelFirePhysical60100%20
2535SwiftNormalSpecial60—%20
3445FlamethrowerFireSpecial80100%10
4051Infernal ParadeGhostSpecial60100%15
4354Shadow BallGhostSpecial80100%10
4354OverheatFireSpecial11090%5

By TM (both variants)

 TM  Move  Type  Cat.  Pwr.  Acc.  PP 
TM01Focus PunchFightingPhysical150100%20
TM05RoarNormalStatus—%20
TM10Work UpNormalStatus—%30
TM11Sunny DayFireStatus—%5
TM15Hyper BeamNormalSpecial15090%5
TM17ProtectNormalStatus—%10
TM22Solar BeamGrassSpecial120100%10
TM26EarthquakeGroundPhysical100100%10
TM28DigGroundPhysical80100%10
TM31Brick BreakFightingPhysical75100%15
TM32Double TeamNormalStatus—%15
TM35FlamethrowerFireSpecial90100%15
TM38Fire BlastFireSpecial11085%5
TM39Rock TombRockPhysical6095%15
TM40Aerial AceFlyingPhysical60—%20
TM42FacadeNormalPhysical70100%20
TM44RestPsychicStatus—%10
TM45AttractNormalStatus100%15
TM50OverheatFireSpecial13090%5
TM52Focus BlastFightingSpecial12070%5
TM56FlingDarkPhysical100%10
TM58EndureNormalStatus—%10
TM61Will-O-WispFireStatus85%15
TM65Shadow ClawGhostPhysical70100%15
TM68Giga ImpactNormalPhysical15090%5
TM74Gyro BallSteelPhysical100%5
TM80Rock SlideRockPhysical7590%10
TM82Sleep TalkNormalStatus—%10
TM83BulldozeGroundPhysical60100%20
TM87SwaggerNormalStatus85%15
TM90SubstituteNormalStatus—%10
TM93CutNormalPhysical5095%30
TM96StrengthNormalPhysical80100%15
TM98Rock SmashFightingPhysical40100%15
TM100Rock ClimbNormalPhysical9085%20

In Pokémon GO, Typhlosion can learn Ember, Shadow Claw, and Incinerate as Fast Attacks, and Fire Blast, Overheat, Solar Beam, and Blast Burn as Charged Attacks. Some of these attacks depend on when you caught and evolved your Typhlosion, as they are event-only attacks.

  • Arthur S. Poe has been fascinated by fiction ever since he saw Digimon and read Harry Potter as a child. Since then, he has seen several thousand movies and anime, read several hundred books and comics, and played several hundred games of all genres.