All 8 Rabbit Pokémon: The Ultimate List

All 8 Rabbit Pokémon: The Ultimate List

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also participate in other affiliate programs and are compensated for referring traffic and business to them.

Pokémon, which is short for Pocket Monsters, is a media franchise created by Satoshi Tajiri and Ken Sugimori back in 1995. It is a fantasy franchise set in a world where humans live together with creatures called Pokémon, who take on different shapes and sizes. It started off as a series of video games for the Game Boy console, but soon expanded to other media. The video games and the anime (including the connected films) are the most popular brands today, although the franchise has expanded to even live-action movies like Pokémon Detective Pikachu. As you might have deduced, today’s article is going to be about Pokémon, as we are going to give you the ultimate list of all Rabbit Pokémon in the PokéDex. It’s not an overly long list so be sure to check out every Pokémon on it!

As of February 2021, there are 8 Rabbit Pokémon in total, although only five of them are actually categorised as such, while the other three just look like rabbits. They are: Azumarill, Buneary, Lopunny, Bunnelby, Diggersby, Scorbunny, Raboot, and Cinderace.

Our ultimate list of Rabbit Pokémon is going to show you all the Rabbit Pokémon – as per the official categorisation – and all the Pokémon that look like rabbits, despite being otherwise categorised. There are eight such Pokémon in Total and we are going to give you the basic information on each of them.

What are Rabbit Pokémon?

Unlike types, Pokémon categories are a tad more difficult to determine because they are based on the predominant biological characteristics of a Pokémon, which a pretty arbitrary thing if you look at all the different PokéDex entries. For example, Charizard, who is quite obviously a dragon, is categorised as a “Flame Pokémon” (whatever that is), while Horsea, who looks like a seahorse, is categorised as a “Dragon Pokémon”, although its biology has absolutely nothing to do with that of a dragon. In light of these facts, we have to state that the PokéDex really does recognise “Rabbit Pokémon” (and one “Water Rabbit Pokémon”), but this categorisation has not been applied with consistence. This is why our list is going to include all of the Pokémon categorised as “Rabbit Pokémon”, as well as those that are obviously rabbits, but are otherwise categorised in the PokéDex.

All Rabbit Pokémon in the franchise

At this point, we can present our ultimate guide to the eight Rabbit Pokémon from the franchise, as of Generation VIII. Here they are:

1. Azumarill

Azumarill is a dual Water/Fairy-type Pokémon that was introduced in Generation II. It was initially just a Water-type Pokémon, but when the Fairy type was introduced, its initial label was edited. It occupies #184 in the PokéDex. Azumarill is the highest evolution form of Azurill and evolved from Marill starting with level 18. This is Azumarill’s evolution line:

File:298Azurill.png
Friendship
File:183Marill.png
level 18
File:184Azumarill.png
AzurillMarillAzumarill

2. Buneary

Buneary is a Normal-type Pokémon first introduced in Generation IV. It occupies #427 in the PokéDex. Buneary was the first pure Rabbit Pokémon introduced to the franchise. Buneary evolves into Lopunny when leveled up with a high friendship between Buneary and its trainer. This is Buneary’s evolution line:

File:427Buneary.png
Friendship
File:428Lopunny.png
BunearyLopunny

3. Lopunny

Lupunny is a Normal-type Pokémon introduced in Generation IV, as he evolution of Buneary. It occupies #428 in the PokéDex. Lopunny is the only evolution of Buneary, who evolves when leveled up with a high enough level of friendship. Lopunny also has a Mega form which can be unlocked with a Lopunnite. This is Lopunny’s full evolution line:

File:427Buneary.png
Friendship
File:428Lopunny.png
w/ Lopunnite
File:428Lopunny-Mega.png
BunearyLopunnyMega Lopunny

4. Bunnelby

Bunnelby is a Normal-type Pokémon first introduced in Generation VI, occupying #659 in the PokéDex. Bunnelby is a small rabbit-like Pokémon but is not categorised as one, due to its ears being used for digging, which is why it is categorised as a Digging Pokémon. Bunnelby has one evolution, Diggersby, which it can reach starting at level 20. This is its full evolution line:

File:659Bunnelby.png
level 20
File:660Diggersby.png
BunnelbyDiggersby

5. Diggersby

Diggersby is a dual Normal/Ground-type Pokémon first introduced in Generation VI. Diggersby is a Digging Pokémon who uses its long ears for digging, which is why it is not categorised as a Rabbit Pokémon, despite being a rabbit. Diggersby is the only evolution of Bunnely, from which it evolves starting at level 20. This is its full evolution line:

File:659Bunnelby.png
level 20
File:660Diggersby.png
BunnelbyDiggersby

6. Scorbunny

Scorbunny is a Fire-type Pokémon that debuted in Generation VIII as the Fire-type starter Pokémon of that Generation; it occupies #813 in the PokéDex. It is categorised as a Rabbit Pokémon because of its appearance. Like all starters, Scorbunny has two further evolutions – Raboot (at level 16) and Cinderace (at level 35). Scorbunny’s full evolution line looks like this:

File:813Scorbunny.png
level 16
File:814Raboot.png
level 35
File:815Cinderace.png
ScorbunnyRabootCinderace

7. Raboot

Raboot is a Fire-type Pokémon that had its debut in Generation VIII. It occupies #814 in the PokéDex. This Rabbit Pokémon is actually the first evolution of Scorbunny, one of the three Generation VIII starter Pokémon. Scorbunny evolves into Raboot starting at level 16, and Raboot in turn evolves into Cinderace starting at level 35. This is its full evolution line:

File:813Scorbunny.png
level 16
File:814Raboot.png
level 35
File:815Cinderace.png
ScorbunnyRabootCinderace

8. Cinderace

Cinderace is a pure Fire-type Pokémon that was first introduced in Generation VIII; it occupies #815 in the PokéDex. Cinderace is the final evolution form of Scorbunny, the Fire-type starter Pokémon from Generation VIII. Scorbunny evolves into Raboot starting at level 16 and Raboot evolves into Cinderace starting at level 35. Cinderace also has a Gigantamax form that was introduced sometime after its debut. This is its full evolution line:

File:813Scorbunny.png
level 16
File:814Raboot.png
level 35
File:815Cinderace.png
w/ Dynamax Band
File:815Cinderace-Gigantamax.png
ScorbunnyRabootCinderace(Gigantamax Factor)Gigantamax Cinderace

Rabbit Pokémon stats

Before we close this list, we are going to give you a brief overview of the stats for each Rabbit Pokémon in the franchise:

PokémonHPAttackDefenseSp. Atk.Sp. Def.SpeedTotal
Azumarill1005080608050420
Buneary556644445685350
Lopunny65136945496135580
Bunnelby383638323657237
Diggersby855677507778423
Scorbunny507140404069310
Raboot658660556094420
Cinderace80116756575119530

And that’s it for today. We hope you had fun reading this and that we helped solve this dilemma for you. See you next time and don’t forget to follow us!

Scroll to Top