All 8 Rabbit Pokémon: The Ultimate List

All 8 Rabbit Pokémon: The Ultimate List

Pokémon, which is short for Pocket Monsters, is a media franchise created by Satoshi Tajiri and Ken Sugimori back in 1995. It is a fantasy franchise set in a world where humans live together with creatures called Pokémon, who take on different shapes and sizes. It started off as a series of video games for the Game Boy console, but soon expanded to other media. The video games and the anime (including the connected films) are the most popular brands today, although the franchise has expanded to even live-action movies like Pokémon Detective Pikachu. As you might have deduced, today’s article is going to be about Pokémon, as we are going to give you the ultimate list of all Rabbit Pokémon in the PokéDex. It’s not an overly long list so be sure to check out every Pokémon on it!

As of February 2021, there are 8 Rabbit Pokémon in total, although only five of them are actually categorised as such, while the other three just look like rabbits. They are: Azumarill, Buneary, Lopunny, Bunnelby, Diggersby, Scorbunny, Raboot, and Cinderace.

Our ultimate list of Rabbit Pokémon is going to show you all the Rabbit Pokémon – as per the official categorisation – and all the Pokémon that look like rabbits, despite being otherwise categorised. There are eight such Pokémon in Total and we are going to give you the basic information on each of them.

What are Rabbit Pokémon?

Unlike types, Pokémon categories are a tad more difficult to determine because they are based on the predominant biological characteristics of a Pokémon, which a pretty arbitrary thing if you look at all the different PokéDex entries. For example, Charizard, who is quite obviously a dragon, is categorised as a “Flame Pokémon” (whatever that is), while Horsea, who looks like a seahorse, is categorised as a “Dragon Pokémon”, although its biology has absolutely nothing to do with that of a dragon. In light of these facts, we have to state that the PokéDex really does recognise “Rabbit Pokémon” (and one “Water Rabbit Pokémon”), but this categorisation has not been applied with consistence. This is why our list is going to include all of the Pokémon categorised as “Rabbit Pokémon”, as well as those that are obviously rabbits, but are otherwise categorised in the PokéDex.

All Rabbit Pokémon in the franchise

At this point, we can present our ultimate guide to the eight Rabbit Pokémon from the franchise, as of Generation VIII. Here they are:

1. Azumarill

Azumarill is a dual Water/Fairy-type Pokémon that was introduced in Generation II. It was initially just a Water-type Pokémon, but when the Fairy type was introduced, its initial label was edited. It occupies #184 in the PokéDex. Azumarill is the highest evolution form of Azurill and evolved from Marill starting with level 18. This is Azumarill’s evolution line:

File:298Azurill.png
Friendship
File:183Marill.png
level 18
File:184Azumarill.png
AzurillMarillAzumarill

Bulbapedia, the Internet’s highest authority on Pokémon, describes it as follows:

“Azumarill is a blue, bipedal Pokémon that has an ovoid body. The lower half of its body is white with a white, bubble-like pattern above it, which helps to camouflage it in water. It has elongated, rabbit-like ears with red insides and circular eyes. When in the water, it rolls up its ears to prevent the insides from becoming wet. Its arms and feet are short with rounded ends and no discernible digits. It has a black zigzagging tail with a blue, bubble-like tip. The tip of its tail tends to glow when it attacks or is excited.Azumarill has highly developed hearing that allows it to hear distances, even when it is underwater. By keeping still and listening closely, it can identity prey even in wild, fast-moving rivers. If Azumarill spots a drowning Pokémon, it will make a balloon out of air that helps them breathe or when Azurill are playing near the rivers. It lives in rivers and lakes, and can live in the water all day long.”

2. Buneary

Buneary is a Normal-type Pokémon first introduced in Generation IV. It occupies #427 in the PokéDex. Buneary was the first pure Rabbit Pokémon introduced to the franchise. Buneary evolves into Lopunny when leveled up with a high friendship between Buneary and its trainer. This is Buneary’s evolution line:

File:427Buneary.png
Friendship
File:428Lopunny.png
BunearyLopunny

Bulbapedia, the Internet’s highest authority on Pokémon, describes it as follows:

“Buneary is a small, bipedal, rabbit-like Pokémon with brown ears that can curl up. It has two types of fur covering its body: a light tan fleece that covers much of its lower body, feet, and the tips of its ears; and a smooth, chocolate colored pelt on the upper half of its body. It has a small, triangular pink nose; pink paw pads on the undersides of its feet; and small tan spots above its eyes. It has a small brown puff of a tail. If Buneary senses danger, it perks up both ears. It can also be a sign that Buneary needs care due to something wrong with its body and mind. It can deliver powerful blows with its curled up ears, and it has an impressive jumping ability. It can be usually seen with one rolled up ear to swiftly counterattack when needed. It can increase this attack’s power through training. On cold nights, Buneary sleeps with its head tucked into its fur. It lives in forests, though it can also be found on icy mountains. It is most likely herbivorous. Buneary also likes to eat certain kinds of flowers found in the wild.”

3. Lopunny

Lupunny is a Normal-type Pokémon introduced in Generation IV, as he evolution of Buneary. It occupies #428 in the PokéDex. Lopunny is the only evolution of Buneary, who evolves when leveled up with a high enough level of friendship. Lopunny also has a Mega form which can be unlocked with a Lopunnite. This is Lopunny’s full evolution line:

File:427Buneary.png
Friendship
File:428Lopunny.png
w/ Lopunnite
File:428Lopunny-Mega.png
BunearyLopunnyMega Lopunny

Bulbapedia, the Internet’s highest authority on Pokémon, describes it as follows:

“Lopunny is a bipedal, rabbit-like Pokémon with a dark brown fur and a short, round tail. It has pink eyes with black markings on the inner edge, long tufts of cream-colored fur above its eyes, and a small, pink nose. Its long ears, which bend shortly above its head, end in fluffy, cream-colored fur. Lopunny is very proud of these ears and never fails to groom them. If the ears are roughly handled, Lopunny will kick in retaliation. Its head, body, and hips are covered in dark brown fur, while its wrists and lower legs are covered in fluffy, cream-colored fur similar to its ears. As Mega Lopunny, its personality drastically changes, becoming extremely aggressive with wild fighting instincts. In order to become more capable of fighting, it sheds the fur on its neck, upper torso, fingers, and legs, forming black patterns on the legs that resembles ripped pantyhose. The tufts of fur above its eyes combine to form a single butterfly-shaped crest. The cream fur on its wrists and ankles becomes more round instead of fluffy, but the rest of its lower leg fur is replaced by the “pantyhose.” Its ear fur now only covers two segments of each ear in fluffy bands. It sheds its fur twice a year and has a soft, fluffy coat in winter. When the hot seasons end, the coat is replaced with one filled with plenty of insulating air for the cold weather. This fur can be used to make warm mufflers and hats. Lopunny is a timid Pokémon that will cloak its body with its ears or spring away when it senses danger, though is capable of unleashing superdestructive kicks with its lithe legs. Because of this, Lopunny is constantly monitoring the surrounding area. When Mega Evolved, a full-power whip swing from its ears can crumple steel plates.”

4. Bunnelby

Bunnelby is a Normal-type Pokémon first introduced in Generation VI, occupying #659 in the PokéDex. Bunnelby is a small rabbit-like Pokémon but is not categorised as one, due to its ears being used for digging, which is why it is categorised as a Digging Pokémon. Bunnelby has one evolution, Diggersby, which it can reach starting at level 20. This is its full evolution line:

File:659Bunnelby.png
level 20
File:660Diggersby.png
BunnelbyDiggersby

Bulbapedia, the Internet’s highest authority on Pokémon, describes it as follows:

“Bunnelby is a small, gray, rabbit-like Pokémon. The tips of its large ears are dark brown and have three finger-like sections each. It has black eyes, a small pink nose, prominent round cheeks, two tiny whiskers on each cheek, and large upper incisors. Its neck is surrounded by a ruff of stiff, brown fur. There are small brown spots on its hind legs and it has brown toes. It also has a fluffy gray tail. Bunnelby’s hand-like ears are strong enough to shovel dirt and chop tree roots. It can dig a nest up to 33 feet in just one night. Bunnelby is very sensitive when it comes to danger. Corviknight is a natural predator of Bunnelby. Should it hear Corviknight’s flapping, it will quickly dig a hole to hide underground.”

5. Diggersby

Diggersby is a dual Normal/Ground-type Pokémon first introduced in Generation VI. Diggersby is a Digging Pokémon who uses its long ears for digging, which is why it is not categorised as a Rabbit Pokémon, despite being a rabbit. Diggersby is the only evolution of Bunnely, from which it evolves starting at level 20. This is its full evolution line:

File:659Bunnelby.png
level 20
File:660Diggersby.png
BunnelbyDiggersby

Bulbapedia, the Internet’s highest authority on Pokémon, describes it as follows:

“Diggersby is a bipedal Pokémon that resembles a large, portly gray rabbit. Its most notable feature is its two ears, which resemble muscular forearms, complete with three-fingered paws. The ears are mostly gray with pink interiors, whereas the paws at the tips are brown. There are three brown spots above each ear-paw. A pointed protrusion in the middle resembles an elbow. These ears are strong enough to lift objects weighing over a ton and prove to be an invaluable asset in Diggersby’s digging. Diggersby’s remaining limbs are small in comparison to the ears. The fur of the upper paws is white, while the feet are brown; each paw has three digits. A sash or belt-like band composed of thicker, woolly fur surrounds its waist; it tends to tuck its paws into this fur. This sash is divided into sections: brown on its sides and yellow on the front and back. Its short tail is also yellow and protrudes from the back section of the sash. Diggersby’s face has a large brown muzzle with prominent cheeks. The coloration around its muzzle extends down onto its neck and resembles beard stubble. It has two large upper incisors, three whiskers on each cheek, a tiny, pink nose, and eyes that appear to perpetually squint.”

6. Scorbunny

Scorbunny is a Fire-type Pokémon that debuted in Generation VIII as the Fire-type starter Pokémon of that Generation; it occupies #813 in the PokéDex. It is categorised as a Rabbit Pokémon because of its appearance. Like all starters, Scorbunny has two further evolutions – Raboot (at level 16) and Cinderace (at level 35). Scorbunny’s full evolution line looks like this:

File:813Scorbunny.png
level 16
File:814Raboot.png
level 35
File:815Cinderace.png
ScorbunnyRabootCinderace

Bulbapedia, the Internet’s highest authority on Pokémon, describes it as follows:

“Scorbunny is a rabbit-like Pokémon that has a predominantly white body with orange and yellow markings on its ears, toes, and neck. The markings on its neck resemble a collar. It has buckteeth, an orange nose and irises, black sclerae, as well as a yellow band shape across its nose, resembling a bandage. It has long legs with long feet and the same yellow band on its nose under each paw pad. It also has a small, white, poof-like tail. Scorbunny loves to run and is filled with energy, and it can start small fires from underneath its feet. A warm-up run can cause the fire energy in Scorbunny to start coursing through its body, allowing it to fight at full power. The special pads on the back of its feet and nose can generate heat once it is ready to fight. By using its powerful legs, Scorbunny can run and jump around its opponents in order to confuse and disorient them. It is a rare Pokémon that is found more often under the ownership of Trainers. According to the anime, the soles on Scorbunny’s feet are believed to bring good luck.”

7. Raboot

Raboot is a Fire-type Pokémon that had its debut in Generation VIII. It occupies #814 in the PokéDex. This Rabbit Pokémon is actually the first evolution of Scorbunny, one of the three Generation VIII starter Pokémon. Scorbunny evolves into Raboot starting at level 16, and Raboot in turn evolves into Cinderace starting at level 35. This is its full evolution line:

File:813Scorbunny.png
level 16
File:814Raboot.png
level 35
File:815Cinderace.png
ScorbunnyRabootCinderace

Bulbapedia, the Internet’s highest authority on Pokémon, describes it as follows:

“Raboot is a humanoid, rabbit-like Pokémon with a grayish-white body and red eyes. Its fur is mostly red and black, with the upper body being red and having a collar that covers most of its mouth like a balaclava, while the lower half is black with a tuft in the center of its belly, resembling that of a turtleneck sweatshirt, which can be used as pockets. The front half of its feet are red. It has a yellow marking that resembles a bandage on its forehead, along with a small, fluffy, white tail. Due to its thick and fluffy fur, Raboot is protected from the cold and can use hotter fire moves. Raboot usually practices its footwork by kicking Berries from a tree’s branches and then juggling them with its feet. While training its kicking attacks, Raboot tries to avoid using its arms. This effectively prevents Raboot from losing body heat.”

8. Cinderace

Cinderace is a pure Fire-type Pokémon that was first introduced in Generation VIII; it occupies #815 in the PokéDex. Cinderace is the final evolution form of Scorbunny, the Fire-type starter Pokémon from Generation VIII. Scorbunny evolves into Raboot starting at level 16 and Raboot evolves into Cinderace starting at level 35. Cinderace also has a Gigantamax form that was introduced sometime after its debut. This is its full evolution line:

File:813Scorbunny.png
level 16
File:814Raboot.png
level 35
File:815Cinderace.png
w/ Dynamax Band
File:815Cinderace-Gigantamax.png
ScorbunnyRabootCinderace(Gigantamax Factor)Gigantamax Cinderace

Bulbapedia, the Internet’s highest authority on Pokémon, describes it as follows:

“Cinderace is a bipedal, rabbit-like Pokémon. Most of its torso and head, as well as its arms and tail, are white. Cinderace has long white ears, the insides of which are yellow. Its eyes, which have red-orange pupils and white irises, have a deep navy pattern below them and yellow eyebrows above them. These eyebrows connect at the nose, which is red-orange, and form a “crown”, which connects to the red-orange tuft of hair sticking out from its forehead, similar to a flame. It has two whisker-like tufts of white fur on each side of its face. Over each shoulder is a navy patch of fur, resembling a shoulder brace, which continues down the torso and connect at middle of the chest, creating what resembles a sports tank top. This navy-colored fur is also seen on its lower torso, creating what resembles a belt. The fur on its lower body is colored red-orange and resembles a pair of pants, with yellow pockets and ending in yellow tufts at the knees, with little tufts of fur on the backside of its thighs. Its ankles and feet are colored navy-blue and tipped red-orange at the toes. On the underside of each foot, there are three yellow dots of fur, from which it fires flames when attacking opponents. By juggling a pebble with its feet, Cinderace can transform it into a burning soccer ball. By putting a spin on the ball, it can launch attacks that its opponents struggle to evade. The shots it fires can leave an opponent scorched. Cinderace is skilled at offense and defense. Cinderace can get pumped up with excitement should it get cheered on. However should it start showboating, it will be placed in a tough spot. Due to its strong core and great balance, Cinderace can unleash powerful kicks from any position. In battle, it uses artful footwork to feint and throw its opponents off.

As Gigantamax Cinderace, it has become larger with a few alterations. The white ears have become longer, and their yellow insides have extended. It rides on a Pyro Ball that became a giant orange fireball due to Gigantamaxing. The fireball can sometimes exceed to a size of 300 feet. Its fireball has a white nose and eyes. Several fire-like ears can be seen around the head. A crest shaped like a fiery bird is located on top of the fireball’s head. Three red clouds float above Gigantamax Cinderace. Using its well-honed techniques and fighting spirit, Gigantamax Cinderace can make the ball chase after opponents almost like it has a mind of its own. It is said to have the strongest leg strength of any Pokémon. It can deliver power kicking moves that overwhelm even a Dynamax Pokémon without its giant Pyro Ball. The gigantic Pyro Ball never misses its target due to being infused by its fighting spirit, roasting the opponent completely. Cinderace is the only known Pokémon capable of using the moves Pyro Ball and Court Change, and the exclusive G-Max Move G-Max Fireball.”

Rabbit Pokémon stats

Before we close this list, we are going to give you a brief overview of the stats for each Rabbit Pokémon in the franchise:

PokémonHPAttackDefenseSp. Atk.Sp. Def.SpeedTotal
Azumarill1005080608050420
Buneary556644445685350
Lopunny65136945496135580
Bunnelby383638323657237
Diggersby855677507778423
Scorbunny507140404069310
Raboot658660556094420
Cinderace80116756575119530

And that’s it for today. We hope you had fun reading this and that we helped solve this dilemma for you. See you next time and don’t forget to follow us!

Scroll to Top