Here’s How Many People Play ‘The Witcher 3’ in 2024 (User & Growth Stats)

Witcher 3 the wild hunt
Share:

The Witcher 3 was an extremely popular game on release. This action RPG was dubbed “one of the greatest games of all time” so it’s not a surprise that its player counts reflected that. Now in March 2024, over 8 years after the release of the game we’ve decided to revisit the Witcher 3 and its player count and stats to see how the player base is faring all these years after the initial release date.

  • Article Breakdown:
  • Currently The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt is played by 15,704 players according to Steam Charts, with an average of 12,541.0 players in the last 30 days.
  • This a far cry from the game’s peak which was recorded in January 2020 when 103,329 were playing the game in that month alone.
  • It’s natural to expect that such an older game will somewhat decline in popularity. However, with the new planned releases in the Witcher series, the popularity will surely bounce back.

Why was Witcher 3: The Wild Hunt so popular?

In 2015, CD Project published Witcher 3. The game followed the successful release of the second installment in the series. Witcher 3 was praised for its storytelling, depth of characters, narrative and immersion, and overall world-building. By the time all expansions and downloadable content were released and included in the Game of the Year edition, the game sold over 40 million copies which instantly launched it into the sphere of bestselling games of all time.

What players praised the most were Geralt’s backstory of a lone-wolf type of monster hunter and the fact that the game’s open world offered much the explore. Side-quests weren’t just a nuisance to complete but engaging stories of lore that served to compliment the world of The Witcher. Having said that, it was obvious that the game would be an instant success.

How many people play the Witcher 3: Wild Hunt in 2024?

At the moment of writing this post, 15,704 people play the game. This number is nowhere near the all-time high that was recorded in January 2020 when the number reached 103,329 during the whole month. This of course relates only to players on Steam as numbers for other platforms that Witcher 3 is played on are not available. Considering the many consoles and platforms that Witcher 3 is available on the number is likely significantly higher. Still, when it comes to the gain/loss of player trend, we have a decent picture of the player numbers and interest over the last 6 months. This can be seen in the table below with data provided by Steam Charts.

MonthAvg. playersGain/lossPeak players
Last 30 days12,541.0-2.26%27,375
February 202412,831.6-7.33%27,375
January 202413,845.8-0.37%28,512
December 202313,896.6+28.99%28,034
November 202311,698.6+12.24%27,122
October 202313,571.4+0.67%26,915
September 202310,423.0-27.46%21,563
Source

As you can see from the provided table, there is a mixed trend of declining and rising interest in Witcher 3: The Wild Hunt. The game recorded losses in player numbers in the months of November, September, and January of 2024. only to regain them in the last 30 days. The popularity and player base of the game somewhat lessened after the surge of popularity kickstarted by the next-gen update.

How many people stream Witcher 3: Wild Hunt?

At the moment of writing this post, 1,044 people watch The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt on Twitch according to the data provided by Twitch Tracker. The numbers paint a picture of lessened interest and the current number is a far cry from the peak that happened on August 17th, 2020 when 90,314 viewers were streaming Witcher 3-related content on Twitch.

The number of channels that stream The Witcher 3 content ranks well with 64 currently live channels and 66 channels over a period of the last 7 days. The peak related to channels happened on January 4th, 2020 when 701 channels streamed Witcher 3. Currently, The Witcher is #167 when it comes to the ranking of the most popular games with 193,989 hours of content watched in the last 7 days.
In-depth statistics related to the viewers and channels can be seen in the table below for the last 6 months.

MonthConcurrent viewers averageGain/lossConcurrent streams averageGain/lossHours watchedGain/Loss
Last 30 days1.2K-12.4%66N/A170K-81.9%
February 20241.4K+59.9%66-7%940K+52.1%
January 2024845-36.6%71+14.5%618K-37.4%
December 20231.3K+133%62+21.6%987K+139%
November 2023573+19.9%51+8.5%412K+16.7%
October 2023478-2.2%47-2.1%354K+0.8%
September 2023489-39.6%48-25%351K-41.5%
Source

As you can see The Witcher 3 popularity is somewhat lessening, with the most drastic losses recorded in months of September of 2023 and January 2024.

Will The Witcher 3 be popular again?

There’s no doubt that the Witcher 3 will be popular again. Several announcements have been made last year regarding the continuation of the franchise. For starters, in March of last year, it was revealed that a new trilogy in the franchise, focusing on a different character is starting. Nothing is known regarding the gameplay and the protagonist as of now but what we do know is that the game will be made in Unreal Engine 5.

Unreal Engine 5 will also be used for the Witcher 1 remake was also announced. Considering everything, it’s just a matter of time before the numbers skyrocket again.

Have something to add? Let us know in the comments below!

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments