How Many People Play PUBG?

How Many People Play PUBG?

No one can ignore the fact that one of the games that brought the battle royale genre to light was PlayerUnknown’s Battlegrounds, also known as PUBG. Following the new hype, other developers created their own battle royale-type games to compete with PUBG. So how does the game fair in recent years with the transition to becoming a free-to-play game and adding a mobile version?

PUBG gave no exact number for 2022, but accordingly, PUBG sales were easily 70 million for console and PC for the year 2020. Meanwhile, PUBG mobile recorded 730 million downloads in the same year. You can see that most of the players now come from the game’s mobile version.

With it being one of the genre’s pioneers, it seems that the game has a pretty strong following. Meanwhile, the game’s mobile version appears to be getting a lot of attention due to multiple collaborations. In addition to its dedicated following, PUBG also rose in popularity right after it switched to Free-To-Play.

How Many People Play PUBG?

Ever since the game transitioned to free-to-play, it’s been challenging to track the total number of players. However, The Verge managed to track the number of sales the game had for consoles and PC before it became free. According to their data, they recorded over 75 million sales. Meanwhile, over 1 billion people have downloaded PUBG Mobile as of 2022.

Right now, it’s hard to see if people have signed up for the game on console and PC since the game had transitioned to become free-to-play. People who had owned a copy of PUBG before this transition were rewarded. People who own the game have access to Battlegrounds Plus. This gives the player higher quality matches with other Plus users. Plus, members also have access to ranked, private servers and XP Boosts.

What’s the Maximum Number of Players per Day?

Currently, it looks like the game has an average of at least 30 million players logged in daily. According to Active Player, the highest recorded peak players in the data they made public is over 58.54 million players. This happened on an undisclosed date of April 2019. Below is a table of the number of active players in the past 12 months.

MonthMonthly Active PlayerAverage Daily Players
Last 30 Days521,026,65943,418,888
February 2022525,011,47643,750,956
January 2022530,901,17744,241,765
December 2021531,755,68644,312,974
November 2021532,602,11644,383,510
October 2021530,114,75544,176,230
September 2021525,990,14743,832,512
August 2021527,605,54643,967,129
July 2021530,844,73043,665,201
June 2021533,601,44639,947,701
May 2021531,014,47640,144,576
April523,660,14039,500,140
Source: Active Player

PUBG Player Count by Country

According to Player Counter, the United States has the most online users; their players take about 17.12% of the community. Meanwhile, India takes 7.98%, Brazil with 6.50%, Turkey with 5.63%, and Russia with 4.76% of the player. Meanwhile, the rest of the countries represent the remaining percentage.

RELATED: 35 Best Games Like Fortnite You Need To Try

PUBG Player Count by Device

PUBG is available on multiple devices. The game was first made available for the PC during 2017; they soon added more devices as the game rose in popularity. In addition, PUBG soon hit Xbox One and PlayStation 4, allowing players of the two consoles to engage in cross-play. Finally, a mobile version of the game was made available called PUBG mobile.

When PUBG was being sold for a price, there were about 75 million sales before they transitioned to become free-to-play. The 75 million include both PC and console numbers. Meanwhile, over 1 billion people have downloaded the battle royale game over at their mobile devices.

Even when the PC and console versions of the game have changed to becoming free-to-play, I feel the majority of the users still choose to focus on PUBG Mobile due to all the frequent updates the app is having.

How Many People Have Left PUBG?

The game has been declining in popularity, even with the release of the free-to-play feature for PC and consoles. However, it doesn’t seem to rid the game of the charts entirely. It seems a lot of PUBG players have been migrating to other battle royale games for the PC that was free to play the moment they released, such as Fortnite. 

Some people play both games and alternate between the two. According to Newzoo, 40% of people who answered their poll play both games in alteration. Meanwhile, 35% play Fortnite exclusively, and 25% only play PUBG. This is likely because Fortnite was introduced as a free-to-play game upon its release.

MonthMonthly Active PlayerMonthly Gain/LossMonthly Gain/Loss %
Last 30 Days521,026,659-3,984,817-0.76%
February 2022525,011,476-5,889,701-1.11%
January 2022530,901,177-854,509-0.16%
December 2021531,755,686-846,430-0.16%
November 2021532,602,1162,487,3610.47%
October 2021530,114,7554,124,6080.78%
September 2021525,990,147-1,615,399-0.31%
August 2021527,605,546-3,239,184-0.61%
July 2021530,844,730-2,756,716-0.52%
June 2021533,601,4462,586,9701.49%
May 2021531,014,4767,354,3361.40%
April 2021523,660,1403,328,1210.64%
Source: Active Player

How Much Money has PUBG Made?

Games have been making large sums of money of the year, PUBG being no exception despite its decline in popularity. Not to mention, PUBG mobile, which was free to play last year, helped the player count increase, and several of those players have paid for in-game content. While we don’t have the full numbers of the entire PUBG games per console, the mobile version brought Krafton Inc $2.8 billion.

According to The Korea Economic Daily, for 2021, PUBG Mobile sits at the top of the throne for Global Game Revenues 2021. Other games that have surpassed the usual $1 billion mark are Honor of Kings, Genshin Impact, Roblox, and Pokemon GO.

How is PUBG on Twitch?

According to the report made by Twitch Tracker PUBG: Battlegrounds is ranked #24 on Twitch. The game had peak views on July 27, 2018, where 597,663 Twitch users watched PUBG: Battleground-related content on the streaming channel. Meanwhile, they had 6,482 channels streaming PUBG: Battlegrounds on April 3, 2018.

RELATED: 50 Best Free Mobile Games

Meanwhile, despite being the most played, PUBG Mobile is ranked #122 on Twitch. The mobile game had about 110,366 peak views on November 13, 2021. The game was streamed the most on January 19, 2019, wherein 371 channels streamed content related to PUBG Mobile.

Is PUBG an Award-Winning Game?

The game has won and has been nominated for several awards since 2017. In its first year, it won titles from the 35th Golden Joystick Awards and The Game Award 2017, namely, Best Multiplayer Game and PC Game of the Year. Eventually, when PUBG entered the fray, it earned its own award on the 36th Golden Joystick Awards as the Mobile Game of the Year.

PUBG Mobile Vs PUBG PC

It’s no secret that PUBG mobile has surpassed PUBG PC in terms of player numbers by 2022. But that might be because mobile is just more convenient to have, and it was free to play upon release. But is there anything the mobile version of the game is missing out on, or are they exactly the same?

PUBG’s PC version has better graphics and overall visuals than the mobile version; meanwhile, the mobile version has more modes than the PC. This is because most of the players and spenders belong to the mobile community. So, more attention to updates is usually given to the mobile version.

Some Facts About PUBG

PUBG had a $0 marketing budget. However, there was an ongoing battle royale phase on Youtube and Twitch, so PUBG took advantage of that by promoting the game for free on those two streaming platforms. Back then, it was an unheard-of strategy, but these days, game developers have been using the two platforms to hype and promote their own games.

The name PlayerUnknown is an actual person. The name was actually used by Brendan Greene as an alias when he was developing battle royale mods for ARMA 3 and H1Z1. The game was supposed to be called Battlegrounds, but Greene decided to add his name alias to the title due to copyright issues.

In addition, Erangel, which is the game’s first map, is named after his daughter. Greene’s daughter is named Eryn. Apparently, the father has a habit of calling his daughter ‘angel.’ Thus, the first map was named by combining his daughter’s name and the word angel.

Winner Winner Chicken Dinner, an iconic idiom in the game, was established before the game was even invented. Back in 1930, the standard bet in a casino was $2, which is about the right price for a chicken dinner. So those who have won their bets could eat a chicken dinner.

PUBG is also one of the games with a cheater problem, so the team bans about 100,000 players a week. So when you think about it, that actually might be the cause of the decline of players.

The game was a major hit in India, especially the mobile version. It was so popular to the point it had its own Indian web series titled Dosti Ka Naya Maiden. Indian content creators for PUBG, such as Dynamo gaming and Mortal, were featured in the series.

The mobile version also had its own TV ad, which was unusual since the PC version had zero budget for advertising. Perhaps that was why so many people knew about the game being available for mobile. When you think about it, the mobile community dominates that of the PC.

While it isn’t on Twitch’s top 10 anymore, the game still has a good number of players to keep it running. In addition, it seems the game is making enough revenue through the players who buy in-game items.