How Many People Play Valorant?

How Many People Play Valorant?

When it comes to First Person Shooter games, you’ll probably hear the name Valorant being thrown into the conversation. This game was quickly the most popular FPS game of the year 2021. The game has started strong since its release, but how is it fairing now that it’s 2022.

Riot Games has not released an official number of players that have registered in Valorant. But I can assume that they have over 16 million players from the amount of different active players that have logged on the game for the last 30 days.

For a fairly new game, it’s been doing very well for the past 2 years and has yet to show signs of dropping in popularity. To understand the success of the game, let’s look at Valorant’s recent statistics.

How Many People Play Valorant?

As mentioned above, the developers and publishers have not released an official statement of how many people have registered in their FPS game Valorant. But we can assume there’s a lot. According to its released statistics from Active Player, over 16 million players have been seen active as of the last 30 days.

What’s the Maximum Number of Players per Day?

So far, since its release, its highest number of players active on a single day happened in the last 30 days. The number reached 1,552,056. Meanwhile, the highest number of players active in a month also occurred within the last 30 days. Valorant had an Average of 16,055,649 in the last 30 days.

MonthAvergae Monthly PlayersActive Player Daily
Last 30 Days16,055,6491,552,046
February 202215,033,6201,453,250
January 202214,523,3211,403,921
December 202114,015,5601,354,837
November 202113,255,9801,281,411
October 202113,598,8701,314,557
September 202114,166,0141,369,381
August 202113,569,9851,311,765
July 202114,901,1471,440,444
June 202114,348,9751,387,068
May 202114,210,3371,373,666
April 202113,796,1161,333,625
March 202113,525,6041,307,475
February 202113,260,3961,281,838
January 202112,363,1141,195,101
December 202012,876,8751,244,765
November 202013,005,5901,257,207
October 202013,407,8251,296,090
September 202013,537,5001,308,625
August 202015,750,0001,522,500
July 202015,606,0001,508,580
Source: Active Player

Valorant Player Count by Country

Fans of Riot’s other hit game, League of Legends, were excited about the company’s latest new free-to-play game, Valorant. Before its release, the project name was called Project A during its closed beta phase and has amassed popularity at that time.

Currently, the United States has the most players active in the game. Player Counter estimates 22.53% of the Valorant community is from America, 6.72% in Brazil, 6.22% in Turkey, 5.73% in the Philippines, and 4.00% in Indonesia. Meanwhile, the remaining percentage belong to different parts of the globe.

Valorant Player Count by Device

Unfortunately, Valorant is only available for the PC. However, there have been rumors going on that Riot will be bringing Valorant to console as early as 2021. Dexerto reported that the Game’s Director Joe Ziegler confirmed that the game’s console version is already in the works, but has not revealed a release date.

Riot said they want to make sure the players will have a great experience with the game. Thus, they want to fine-tune and perfect a console version of the game, so players will find it enjoyable. Fans are predicting the release of the game soon due to Riot putting a job posting for console game designers. Riot has yet to confirm if it is for Valorant, but if it is, we can expect a lot of console gamers to flock towards the game.

RELATED: 50 Best Co-Op Games to Play With Your Friends in 2022 (PC, Xbox, PS, Mobile, Switch)

How Many People Have Left Valorant?

Since Riot has not released a proper player count for the game since its beta version, it’s hard to say how many people still play Valorant. However, we can tell the rise and fall of active players through Active Player, just to see if the game has been going strong for the past few months.

It seems that while Valorant does have its off months, the game appears to be rising in popularity again for 2022. Therefore, fans of the game can rest assured that the game will be kept online for a long while. In addition, with the possibility of this game coming to console, we can expect huge numbers added to Valorant’s already huge community.

MonthAverage Monthly PlayersMonthly Gain/LossMonthly Gain?Loss %
Last 30 Days16,055,6491,022,0297%
February 202215,033,620510,2994%
January 202214,523,321507,7614%
December 202114,015,560759,5806%
November 202113,255,980-342,890-3%
October 202113,598,870-567,144-4%
September 202114,166,014596,0294%
August 202113,569,985-1,331,162-9%
July 202114,901,147552,1724%
June 202114,348,975138,6381%
May 202114,210,337414,2213%
April 202113,796,116270,5122%
March 202113,525,604265,2082%
February 202113,260,396897,2827%
January 202112,363,114-513,761-4%
December 202012,876,875-128,715-1%
November 202013,005,590-402,235-3%
October 202013,407,825-129,675-1%
September 202013,537,500-2,212,500-14%
August 202015,750,000144,0001%
July15,606,00000%
Source: Active Player

How Much Money Has Valorant Made?

Aside from player count, Riot also has not revealed any yearly revenue generated by Valorant. However, they did announce that the Valorant Champion skin bundle has generated $18.7 million. The total revenue was split between Riot Games and the teams that competed in the first-ever VCT Champions event last December.

In addition, without revealing the exact figures, Riot reported that Valorant grossed more profit for Riot Games versus Counter Strike: Global Offensive did for Valve. It seems that Riot Games is working towards making Valorant their next highest revenue-generating game with the generous amount of attention they are giving to this FPS.

How is Valorant on Twitch?

It seems that Valorant is still staying strong over at Twitch. The game is ranked number 5 on the streaming platform. Additionally, it had its highest amount of peak viewers on April 7, 2020. According to Twitch Tracker, about 1.7 million Twitch users watched Valorant related content over at Twitch on that day. Meanwhile, the most Valorant content streamed in a single day happened on May 6,2020, when 16,304 Twitch channels did walkthroughs of the FPS.

RELATED: Overwatch vs Fortnite: Which One Is Better?

Valorant’s Reception

Riot’s first-person shooter has been compared to Valve’s Counter-Strike and Blizzard Entertainment’s Overwatch. People have noticed that Valorant and CS: GO both have two teams of five players attempting to plant bombs. Meanwhile, Valorant shares the similarity of having multiple classes and characters catering to different playstyles with Overwatch.

The game received praise from Polygon on its beta version. Accordingly, it was one of the best tactical shooters the publication writer has ever played. 

Meanwhile, the game also won the best Esport Game of the Year during The Esport Awards 2021. Riot’s debut FPS managed to beat solid contenders such as CS: GO, PUBG Mobile, and Free Fire for the title.

PublicationScore
Metacritic80/100
Game Informer8.5/10
GameSpot7/10
IGN9/10
The Guardians4/5
Source: Wikipedia

News on Valorant Mobile

Aside from Valorant confirming that they are looking into bringing the game into consoles, they also announced that they are also working on bringing it to mobile. Valorant Mobile was announced on June 2, 2021, and was made in commemoration of the game’s first successful year.

So far, there is no news on the final release date of the game but were expecting a beta to be released in the near future.

Some Interesting Facts About Valorant

The game was first teased under the name “Project A” during the 10th-anniversary stream of League of Legends, another game by Riot. It began its closed beta on April 7, 2020, and not long after, on June 2, 2020, the same year it had its beta, the final game was officially launched. The game takes inspiration from other first-person shooters, especially from strong titles like CS: GO. 

The game is actually set in our world, albeit in an alternative near future where a player plays a single agent. The interesting fact about these agents is that they are based in several countries and cultures around the world.

Valorant was actually under development for a long time. Accordingly, the game has been under the research and development division as far back as 2014.

Valorant in the Esport Scene

Valorant fully intended to be a competitive shooter and didn’t hesitate to start activity in the Esports scene. Riot Games decided to create Valorant’s first tournament, “First Strike,” to establish the game’s foundation in the Esports scene. By November 2020, Riot Games announced the VALORANT Champions Tour tournament series.

VCT is the game’s year long-competition, and it consists of three levels. The first level is called VALORANT Challengers, which are regional competitions where the winners will proceed to the second level. The next level is called VALORANT Masters, which is an international competition in mid-season. It’s divided into several stages.

Finally, the last level was called VALORANT Champions. In the 2021 competition, 16 teams managed to qualify for the final level. It seems its entry into the Esports industry was a massive success as Valorant’s active users have been climbing again since last December.

In just a short number of years since its release, Valorant has shown to be a great addition to Riot’s roster of games. With the amount of attention the company is putting into this game, it is sure to have even more success in the future. The game is, so far, the most popular FPS for the first quarter of the year 2022.

  • Tisha Apolinario is one of the writers in Fiction Horizon. She has been writing about anime, games, and movies since 2017. If she isn’t writing, she’s probably on a quest somewhere in the Forgotten Realms or completing her Pokedex entries. Before writing full-time, she used to host anime and game conventions as a sideline.