Dark-type Pokémon: Powers, Strengths, Weaknesses, Moves & More

Dark-type Pokémon: Powers, Strengths, Weaknesses, Moves & More

The world of Pokémon has been a growing phenomenon since 1996, when the first pair of video games came out in stores. Pokémon started off as a video game series and although new creatures are primarily introduced in the video games, the anime series has become as popular as the video games. As of May 2022, there are almost 900 individual Pokémon identified by the PokéDex divided into one or two of the eighteen Pokémon types. In this article, we are going to analyze one of those types – the Dark-type.

Dark-type Pokémon are among the eighteen Pokémon types, as introduced in the core game series. As of Generation VIII, there are 69 Psychic-type Pokémon, including pure and dual types. Traditionally, Dark-type Pokémon are super effective against Ghost- and Psychic-type Pokémon, and are weak against Bug-, Fairy-, and Fighting-type Pokémon.

In this article, we are going to tell you all the information you’ll need if you want to focus on Dark-type Pokémon in any of the games. You’ll find out about the type, its powers, its strengths and weaknesses, the Pokémon of that type, and their moves. We’re going to focus on both the core games, as well as other popular video games based on the Pokémon franchise.

List of Dark-type Pokémon

As we have said, there is a total of 69 Dark-type Pokémon in the franchise. Some of them are pure Dark-type Pokémon, while others are dual-type Pokémo; dual-type Pokémon can have Dark- as their primary or secondary type. Here is a full list of all Dark-type Pokémon based on these three categories:

Pure Dark-type

#Name
052Meowth (Alolan Form)
053Persian (Alolan Form)
197Umbreon
261Poochyena
262Mightyena
359Absol / Mega Absol
491Darkrai
509Purrloin
510Liepard
570Zorua
571Zoroark
827Nickit
828Thievul

Dual-type (Primary Dark-type)

#NameType 1Type 2
019Rattata (Alolan Form)DarkNormal
020Raticate (Alolan Form)DarkNormal
146Moltres (Galarian Form)DarkFlying
198MurkrowDarkFlying
211Qwilfish (Hisuian Form)DarkPoison
215SneaselDarkIce
228HoundourDarkFire
229Houndoom / Mega HoundoomDarkFire
263Zigzagoon (Galarian Form)DarkNormal
264Linoone (Galarian Form)DarkNormal
302Sableye / Mega SableyeDarkGhost
430HonchkrowDarkFlying
461WeavileDarkIce
559ScraggyDarkFighting
560ScraftyDarkFighting
624PawniardDarkSteel
625BisharpDarkSteel
629VullabyDarkFlying
630MandibuzzDarkFlying
633DeinoDarkDragon
634ZweilousDarkDragon
635HydreigonDarkDragon
686InkayDarkPsychic
687MalamarDarkPsychic
717YveltalDarkFlying
799GuzzlordDarkDragon
859ImpidimpDarkFairy
860MorgremDarkFairy
861Grimmsnarl (Gigantamax Grimmsnarl)DarkFairy
862ObstagoonDarkNormal
893ZarudeDarkGrass
904OverqwilDarkPoison

Dual-type (Secondary Dark-type)

#NameType 1Type 2
088Grimer (Alolan Form)PoisonDark
089Muk (Alolan Form)PoisonDark
130Mega GyaradosWaterDark
248Tyranitar / Megy TyranitarRockDark
274NuzleafGrassDark
275ShiftryGrassDark
318CarvanhaWaterDark
319Sharpedo / Mega SharpedoWaterDark
332CacturneGrassDark
342CrawdauntWaterDark
434StunkyPoisonDark
435SkuntankPoisonDark
442SpiritombGhostDark
452DrapionPoisonDark
503Samurott (Hisuian Form)WaterDark
551SandileGroundDark
552KrokorokGroundDark
553KrookodileGroundDark
658Greninja / Ash-GreninjaWaterDark
675PangoroFightingDark
720Hoopa (Unbound)PsychicDark
727IncineroarFireDark
877Morpeko (Full Belly Mode) / Morpeko (Hangry Mode)ElectricDark
892Urshifu (Single Strike Style) / Gigantamax Urshifu (Single Strike Style)FightingDark

Powers and Abilities

In this section, we are going to give you the basic statistical averages for all Dark-type Pokémon in general:

StatsOverallFully evolved
HP72.5985.16
Attack92.25109.78
Defense68.2482.36
Special Attack74.3289.60
Special Defense68.2581.69
Speed76.1484.56
Total451.79533.15

With the release of the Pokémon X and Y games (and from this generation onwards), all Dark-type moves have normal effectiveness against Steel-type movies, which had resistance to these moves in previous games. As of Generation VII, status moves that have been given increased priority by the Tramp ability have no effect on opposing Dark-type Pokémon.

In the second generation, there were no icons for types. They were only presented in text form in this generation. The first direct icons were introduced with Pokémon Ruby and Sapphire in the third generation, with the font also changing. Due to the change in representation, the type itself was also abbreviated to “Dk”.

Since then, the basic structure has consisted of white lettering on a type-colored background. In the fourth generation, the frame became rectangular with a dark border. This was retained in the fifth generation. With the introduction of the sixth generation, the icon has changed significantly. The rectangular shape has been rounded off into an oval and is complemented by a light border between the background and the final dark frame.

The font was changed again and the type was written out again. Also, the name of the type no longer consists of pure capital letters, but is only capitalized at the beginning in the regular notation of a noun. The main difference from the sixth generation to the seventh generation is the changed font.

Strengths and Weaknesses

Dark-type Pokémon are super effective (dealing double damage) against Ghost-type and Psychic-type Pokémon. On the other hand, Dark-type Pokémon are completely immune to Psychic-type attacks. They are resistant to Dark- and Ghost-type moves. Their weaknesses are Bug-, Fairy-, and Fighting-type moves.

Moves

As of Generation VIII, these are the known Dark-type moves:

GenMoveCategoryContestPowerAccuracyPPDescription
IVAssurancePhysicalClever60100%10 (max 16)If the target has already taken some damage in the same turn, this attack’s power is doubled.
VIIIAura WheelPhysical110100%10 (max 16)Morpeko attacks and raises its Speed with the energy stored in its cheeks. This move’s type changes depending on the user’s form.
VIIBaddy BadSpecial8095%15 (max 24)The user acts bad and attacks the target. A wondrous wall of light is put up to weaken the power of the opposing Pokémon’s physical moves.
IIBeat UpPhysicalClever100%10 (max 16)The user gets all party Pokémon to attack the target. The more party Pokémon, the greater the number of attacks.
IBitePhysicalTough60100%25 (max 40)The target is bitten with viciously sharp fangs. This may also make the target flinch.
VIIBlack Hole EclipsePhysical—%1 (max 1)The user gathers dark energy using its Z-Power and sucks the target into it. The power varies, depending on the original move.
VIIBlack Hole EclipseSpecial—%1 (max 1)The user gathers dark energy using its Z-Power and sucks the target into it. The power varies, depending on the original move.
VIIBrutal SwingPhysical60100%20 (max 32)The user swings its body around violently to inflict damage on everything in its vicinity.
VIIICeaseless EdgePhysical6590%15 (max 24)The user slashes its shell blade at the target, aiming to land a critical hit. Shell splinters left behind by this attack will continue to damage the target for several turns.
IICrunchPhysicalTough80100%15 (max 24)The user crunches up the target with sharp fangs. This may also lower the target’s Defense stat.
IVDark PulseSpecialCool80100%15 (max 24)The user releases a horrible aura imbued with dark thoughts. This may also make the target flinch.
IVDark VoidStatusClever50%10 (max 16)Opposing Pokémon are dragged into a world of total darkness that makes them sleep.
VIIDarkest LariatPhysical85100%10 (max 16)The user swings both arms and hits the target. The target’s stat changes don’t affect this attack’s damage.
IVEmbargoStatusClever100%15 (max 24)This move prevents the target from using its held item for five turns. Its Trainer is also prevented from using items on it.
IIIFake TearsStatusCute100%20 (max 32)The user feigns crying to fluster the target, harshly lowering its Sp. Def stat.
VIIIFalse SurrenderPhysical80—%10 (max 16)The user pretends to bow its head, but then it stabs the target with its disheveled hair. This attack never misses.
IIFeint AttackPhysicalClever60—%20 (max 32)The user approaches the target disarmingly, then throws a sucker punch. This attack never misses.
VIIIFiery WrathSpecial90100%10 (max 16)The user transforms its wrath into a fire-like aura to attack. This may also make opposing Pokémon flinch.
IIIFlatterStatusClever100%15 (max 24)Flattery is used to confuse the target. However, this also raises the target’s Sp. Atk stat.
IVFlingPhysicalCute100%10 (max 16)The user flings its held item at the target to attack. This move’s power and effects depend on the item.
VFoul PlayPhysicalClever95100%15 (max 24)The user turns the target’s power against it. The higher the target’s Attack stat, the greater the move’s power.
VIIIG-Max One BlowPhysical—%3 (max 4)A Dark-type attack that Gigantamax Urshifu use. This single-strike move can ignore Max Guard.
VIIIG-Max One BlowSpecial—%3 (max 4)A Dark-type attack that Gigantamax Urshifu use. This single-strike move can ignore Max Guard.
VIIIG-Max SnoozePhysical—%3 (max 4)A Dark-type attack that Gigantamax Grimmsnarl use. The user lets loose a huge yawn that lulls the targets into falling asleep on the next turn.
VIIIG-Max SnoozeSpecial—%3 (max 4)A Dark-type attack that Gigantamax Grimmsnarl use. The user lets loose a huge yawn that lulls the targets into falling asleep on the next turn.
VHone ClawsStatusCute—%15 (max 24)The user sharpens its claws to boost its Attack stat and accuracy.
VIHyperspace FuryPhysicalTough100—%5 (max 8)Using its many arms, the user unleashes a barrage of attacks that ignore the effects of moves like Protect and Detect. But the user’s Defense stat falls.
VIIIJaw LockPhysical80100%10 (max 16)This move prevents the user and the target from switching out until either of them faints. The effect goes away if either of the Pokémon leaves the field.
IIIKnock OffPhysicalClever65100%20 (max 32)The user slaps down the target’s held item, and that item can’t be used in that battle. The move does more damage if the target has a held item.
VIIILash OutPhysical75100%5 (max 8)The user lashes out to vent its frustration toward the target. If its stats were lowered during the turn, the power of this move is doubled.
VIIMalicious MoonsaultPhysical180—%1 (max 1)The user, Incineroar, strengthens its body using its Z-Power and crashes into the target with full force.
VIIIMax DarknessPhysical—%3 (max 4)This is a Dark-type attack Dynamax Pokémon use. This lowers the target’s Sp. Def stat.
VIIIMax DarknessSpecial—%3 (max 4)This is a Dark-type attack Dynamax Pokémon use. This lowers the target’s Sp. Def stat.
IIIMementoStatusTough100%10 (max 16)The user faints when using this move. In return, this harshly lowers the target’s Attack and Sp. Atk stats.
IVNasty PlotStatusClever—%20 (max 32)The user stimulates its brain by thinking bad thoughts. This sharply raises the user’s Sp. Atk stat.
VNight DazeSpecialCool8595%10 (max 16)The user lets loose a pitch-black shock wave at its target. This may also lower the target’s accuracy.
IVNight SlashPhysicalCool70100%15 (max 24)The user slashes the target the instant an opportunity arises. Critical hits land more easily.
VIIIObstructStatus100%10 (max 16)This move enables the user to protect itself from all attacks. Its chance of failing rises if it is used in succession. Direct contact harshly lowers the attacker’s Defense stat.
VIParting ShotStatusCool100%20 (max 32)With a parting threat, the user lowers the target’s Attack and Sp. Atk stats. Then it switches with a party Pokémon.
IVPaybackPhysicalTough50100%10 (max 16)The user stores power, then attacks. If the user moves after the target, this attack’s power will be doubled.
VIIPower TripPhysical20100%10 (max 16)The user boasts its strength and attacks the target. The more the user’s stats are raised, the greater the move’s power.
IVPunishmentPhysicalCool100%5 (max 8)The more the target has powered up with stat changes, the greater the move’s power.
IIPursuitPhysicalClever40100%20 (max 32)The power of this attack move is doubled if it’s used on a target that’s switching out of battle.
VQuashStatusClever100%15 (max 24)The user suppresses the target and makes its move go last.
VSnarlSpecialTough5595%15 (max 24)The user yells as if it’s ranting about something, which lowers the Sp. Atk stat of opposing Pokémon.
IIISnatchStatusClever—%10 (max 16)The user steals the effects of any attempts to use a healing or stat-changing move.
IVSucker PunchPhysicalClever70100%5 (max 8)This move enables the user to attack first. This move fails if the target is not readying an attack.
IVSwitcherooStatusClever100%10 (max 16)The user trades held items with the target faster than the eye can follow.
IIITauntStatusClever100%20 (max 32)The target is taunted into a rage that allows it to use only attack moves for three turns.
IIThiefPhysicalTough60100%25 (max 40)The user attacks and steals the target’s held item simultaneously. The user can’t steal anything if it already holds an item.
VIIThroat ChopPhysical80100%15 (max 24)The user attacks the target’s throat, and the resultant suffering prevents the target from using moves that emit sound for two turns.
VITopsy-TurvyStatusClever—%20 (max 32)All stat changes affecting the target turn topsy-turvy and become the opposite of what they were.
IIITormentStatusTough100%15 (max 24)The user torments and enrages the target, making it incapable of using the same move twice in a row.
VIIIWicked BlowPhysical80100%5 (max 8)The user, having mastered the Dark style, strikes the target with a fierce blow. This attack always results in a critical hit.

About The Author