Psychic-type Pokémon: Powers, Strengths, Weaknesses, Moves & More

Psychic-type Pokémon: Powers, Strengths, Weaknesses, and Moves

The world of Pokémon has been a growing phenomenon since 1996, when the first pair of video games came out in stores. Pokémon started off as a video game series and although new creatures are primarily introduced in the video games, the anime series has become as popular as the video games. As of December 2021, there are almost 900 individual Pokémon identified by the PokéDex divided into one or two of the eighteen Pokémon types. In this article, we are going to analyze one of those types – the Psychic-type

Psychic-type Pokémon are among the eighteen Pokémon types, as introduced in the core game series. As of Generation VIII, there are 98 Psychic-type Pokémon, including pure and dual types. Traditionally, Psychic-type Pokémon are super effective against Fighting- and Poison-type Pokémon, and are weak against Bug-, Dark-, and Ghost-type Pokémon.

In this article, we are going to tell you all the information you’ll need if you want to focus on Psychic-type Pokémon in any of the games. You’ll find out about the type, its powers, its strengths and weaknesses, the Pokémon of that type, and their moves. We’re going to focus on both the core games, as well as other popular video games based on the Pokémon franchise.

List of Psychic-type Pokémon

As we have said, there is a total of 98 Psychic-type Pokémon in the franchise. Some of them are pure Psychic-type Pokémon, while others are dual-type Pokémo; dual-type Pokémon can have Psychic- as their primary or secondary type. Here is a full list of all Psychic-type Pokémon based on these three categories:

Pure Psychic-type

#Name
063Abra
064Kadabra
065Alakazam / Mega Alakazam
077Ponyta (Galarian Form)
079Slowpoke (Galarian Form)
096Drowzee
097Hypno
150Mewtwo / Mega Mewtwo Y
151Mew
196Espeon
201Unown
202Wobbuffet
325Spoink
326Grumpig
358Chimecho
360Wynaut
386Deoxys (Normal Forme / Attack Forme / Defense Forme / Speed Forme)
433Chingling
480Uxie
481Mesprit
482Azelf
488Cresselia
517Munna
518Musharna
574Gothita
575Gothorita
576Gothitelle
577Solosis
578Duosion
579Reuniclus
605Elgyem
606Beheeyem
677Espurr
678Meowstic
789Cosmog
790Cosmoem
800Necrozma
856Hatenna
857Hattrem

Dual-type (Primary Psychic-type)

#NameType 1Type 2
078Rapidash (Galarian Form)PsychicFairy
122Mr. Mime*PsychicFairy
144Articuno (Galarian Form)PsychicFlying
150Mega Mewtwo XPsychicFighting
177NatuPsychicFlying
178XatuPsychicFlying
249LugiaPsychicFlying
251CelebiPsychicGrass
280Ralts*PsychicFairy
281Kirlia*PsychicFairy
282Gardevoir / Mega GardevoirPsychicFairy
439Mime Jr.*PsychicFairy
475Gallade / Mega GalladePsychicFighting
494VictiniPsychicFire
527WoobatPsychicFlying
528SwoobatPsychicFlying
561SigilyphPsychicFlying
628Braviary (Hisuian Form)PsychicFlying
720Hoopa ConfinedPsychicGhost
720Hoopa UnboundPsychicDark
741Oricorio (Pa’u Style)PsychicFlying
786Tapu LelePsychicFairy
791SolgaleoPsychicSteel
792LunalaPsychicGhost
800Dusk Mane NecrozmaPsychicSteel
800Dawn Wings NecrozmaPsychicGhost
800Ultra NecrozmaPsychicDragon
858Hatterene / Gigantamax HatterenePsychicFairy
876IndeedeePsychicNormal
898Standard CalyrexPsychicGrass
898Ice Rider CalyrexPsychicIce
898Shadow Rider CalyrexPsychicGhost

Dual-type (Secondary Psychic-type)

#NameType 1Type 2
026Raichu
Alolan Form
ElectricPsychic
079SlowpokeWaterPsychic
080Slowbro / Mega SlowbroWaterPsychic
080Slowbro (Galarian Form)PoisonPsychic
102ExeggcuteGrassPsychic
103ExeggutorGrassPsychic
121StarmieWaterPsychic
122Mr. Mime (Galarian Form)IcePsychic
124JynxIcePsychic
199SlowkingWaterPsychic
199Slowking (Galarian Form)PoisonPsychic
203GirafarigNormalPsychic
238SmoochumIcePsychic
307MedititeFightingPsychic
308Medicham / Mega MedichamFightingPsychic
337LunatoneRockPsychic
338SolrockRockPsychic
343BaltoyGroundPsychic
344ClaydolGroundPsychic
374BeldumSteelPsychic
375MetangSteelPsychic
376Metagross / Mega MetagrossSteelPsychic
380Latias / Mega LatiasDragonPsychic
381Latios / Mega LatiosDragonPsychic
385JirachiSteelPsychic
436BronzorSteelPsychic
437BronzongSteelPsychic
555Darmanitan Zen ModeFirePsychic
648Meloetta Aria FormeNormalPsychic
655DelphoxFirePsychic
686InkayDarkPsychic
687MalamarDarkPsychic
765OranguruNormalPsychic
779BruxishWaterPsychic
825DottlerBugPsychic
826Orbeetle / Gigantamax OrbeetleBugPsychic
866Mr. RimeIcePsychic
???WyrdeerNormalPsychic

Powers and Abilities

In this section, we are going to give you the basic statistical averages for all Psychic-type Pokémon in general:

StatsOverallFully evolved
HP71.1382.38
Attack73.3990.78
Defense74.4586.14
Special Attack93.07110.28
Special Defense86.3499.51
Speed74.6289.01
Total473558.1

Before Generation VI, Steel/Psychic-types were exempt from Psychich’s three weaknesses, but since Steel is no longer resistant to Darkness and Ghost, this is no longer the case. One disadvantage of Psychic-type moves is that they do not affect Dark-type Pokémon, although this immunity can be removed with Miracle Eye. The immunity, as well as the resistances to Psychic-type, can also be bypassed with coverage moves such as Ground- or Fighting-type attacks.

When Psychic Terrain is in effect, the power of Psychic-type moves is increased by 30% (50% before generation VIII) when the user is on the ground. When used in contests, Psychic-type moves are typically Clever moves, but can also be one of the other four contest types, with the exception of Tough.

In the Generation I games, Psychic-type Pokémon were the focus of a balance problem. Therefore, this issue was fixed in Generation II by adding Steel and Dark types, an additional weakness to Ghost-type moves (as opposed to the previous immunity to them), and some moves that are strong against Psychic types.

Strengths and Weaknesses

Psychic-type Pokémon are super effective (dealing double damage) against Fighting-type and Poison-type Pokémon. On the other hand, Dark-type Pokémon are completely immune to Psychic-type attacks. They are resistant to Psychic- and Steel-type moves. Their weaknesses are Bug-, Dark-, and Ghost-type moves.

RELATED: How Many Pokémon Are There? Sorted by Generations and Types!

Moves

As of Generation VIII, these are the known Psychic-type moves:

GenMoveCategoryContestPowerAccuracyPPDescription
IAgilityStatusCool—%30 (max 48)The user relaxes and lightens its body to move faster. This sharply raises the Speed stat.
VAlly SwitchStatusClever—%15 (max 24)The user teleports using a strange power and switches places with one of its allies.
IAmnesiaStatusCute—%20 (max 32)The user temporarily empties its mind to forget its concerns. This sharply raises the user’s Sp. Def stat.
IBarrierStatusCool—%20 (max 32)The user throws up a sturdy wall that sharply raises its Defense stat.
IIICalm MindStatusClever—%20 (max 32)The user quietly focuses its mind and calms its spirit to raise its Sp. Atk and Sp. Def stats.
IConfusionSpecialClever50100%25 (max 40)The target is hit by a weak telekinetic force. This may also confuse the target.
IIICosmic PowerStatusBeautiful—%20 (max 32)The user absorbs a mystical power from space to raise its Defense and Sp. Def stats.
IDream EaterSpecialClever100100%15 (max 24)The user eats the dreams of a sleeping target. It absorbs half the damage caused to heal its own HP.
VIIIEerie SpellSpecial80100%5 (max 8)The user attacks with its tremendous psychic power. This also removes 3 PP from the target’s last move.
VIIIExpanding ForceSpecial80100%20 (max 32)The user attacks the target with its psychic power. This move’s power goes up and damages all opposing Pokémon on Psychic Terrain.
IIIExtrasensorySpecialCool80100%20 (max 32)The user attacks with an odd, unseeable power. This may also make the target flinch.
VIIIFreezing GlareSpecial90100%10 (max 16)The user shoots its psychic power from its eyes to attack. This may also leave the target frozen.
IIFuture SightSpecialClever120100%10 (max 16)Two turns after this move is used, a hunk of psychic energy attacks the target.
VIIGenesis SupernovaSpecial185—%1 (max 1)After obtaining Z-Power, the user, Mew, attacks the target with full force. The terrain will be charged with psychic energy.
VIIGlitzy GlowSpecial8095%15 (max 24)The user bombards the target with telekinetic force. A wondrous wall of light is put up to weaken the power of the opposing Pokémon’s special moves.
VIIIG-Max GravitasPhysical—%3 (max 4)A Psychic-type attack that Gigantamax Orbeetle use. This move changes gravity for five turns.
VIIIG-Max GravitasSpecial—%3 (max 4)A Psychic-type attack that Gigantamax Orbeetle use. This move changes gravity for five turns.
IVGravityStatusClever—%5 (max 8)This move enables Flying-type Pokémon or Pokémon with the Levitate Ability to be hit by Ground-type moves. Moves that involve flying can’t be used.
VGuard SplitStatusClever—%10 (max 16)The user employs its psychic power to average its Defense and Sp. Def stats with those of the target.
IVGuard SwapStatusClever—%10 (max 16)The user employs its psychic power to switch changes to its Defense and Sp. Def stats with the target.
IVHeal BlockStatusClever100%15 (max 24)For five turns, the user prevents the opposing team from using any moves, Abilities, or held items that recover HP.
VHeal PulseStatusBeautiful—%10 (max 16)The user emits a healing pulse that restores the target’s HP by up to half of its max HP.
IVHealing WishStatusBeautiful—%10 (max 16)The user faints. In return, the Pokémon taking its place will have its HP restored and status conditions cured.
VHeart StampPhysicalCute60100%25 (max 40)The user unleashes a vicious blow after its cute act makes the target less wary. This may also make the target flinch.
IVHeart SwapStatusClever—%10 (max 16)The user employs its psychic power to switch stat changes with the target.
VIHyperspace HoleSpecialClever80—%5 (max 8)Using a hyperspace hole, the user appears right next to the target and strikes. This also hits a target using a move such as Protect or Detect.
IHypnosisStatusClever60%20 (max 32)The user employs hypnotic suggestion to make the target fall into a deep sleep.
IIIImprisonStatusClever—%10 (max 16)If opposing Pokémon know any move also known by the user, they are prevented from using it.
VIIInstructStatus—%15 (max 24)The user instructs the target to use the target’s last move again.
IKinesisStatusClever80%15 (max 24)The user distracts the target by bending a spoon. This lowers the target’s accuracy.
ILight ScreenStatusBeautiful—%30 (max 48)A wondrous wall of light is put up to reduce damage from special attacks for five turns.
VIILight That Burns the SkySpecial200—%1 (max 1)This attack inflicts Attack or Sp. Atk damage—whichever stat is higher for the user, Necrozma. This move ignores the target’s Ability.
IVLunar DanceStatusBeautiful—%10 (max 16)The user faints. In return, the Pokémon taking its place will have its status and HP fully restored.
IIILuster PurgeSpecialClever70100%5 (max 8)The user lets loose a damaging burst of light. This may also lower the target’s Sp. Def stat.
IIIMagic CoatStatusBeautiful—%15 (max 24)A barrier reflects back to the target moves like Leech Seed and moves that damage status.
VIIIMagic PowderStatus100%20 (max 32)The user scatters a cloud of magic powder that changes the target to Psychic type.
VMagic RoomStatusClever—%10 (max 16)The user creates a bizarre area in which Pokémon’s held items lose their effects for five turns.
VIIIMax MindstormPhysical—%3 (max 4)This is a Psychic-type attack Dynamax Pokémon use. The user turns the ground into Psychic Terrain for five turns.
VIIIMax MindstormSpecial—%3 (max 4)This is a Psychic-type attack Dynamax Pokémon use. The user turns the ground into Psychic Terrain for five turns.
IMeditateStatusBeautiful—%40 (max 64)The user meditates to awaken the power deep within its body and raise its Attack stat.
IVMiracle EyeStatusClever—%40 (max 64)Enables a Dark-type target to be hit by Psychic-type attacks. This also enables an evasive target to be hit.
IIMirror CoatSpecialBeautiful100%20 (max 32)A retaliation move that counters any special attack, inflicting double the damage taken.
IIIMist BallSpecialClever70100%5 (max 8)A mist-like flurry of down envelops and damages the target. This may also lower the target’s Sp. Atk stat.
VIIPhoton GeyserSpecial100100%5 (max 8)The user attacks a target with a pillar of light. This move inflicts Attack or Sp. Atk damage—whichever stat is higher for the user.
VPower SplitStatusClever—%10 (max 16)The user employs its psychic power to average its Attack and Sp. Atk stats with those of the target.
IVPower SwapStatusClever—%10 (max 16)The user employs its psychic power to switch changes to its Attack and Sp. Atk stats with the target.
IVPower TrickStatusClever—%10 (max 16)The user employs its psychic power to switch its Attack stat with its Defense stat.
VIIPrismatic LaserSpecial160100%10 (max 16)The user shoots powerful lasers using the power of a prism. The user can’t move on the next turn.
IPsybeamSpecialBeautiful65100%20 (max 32)The target is attacked with a peculiar ray. This may also leave the target confused.
IPsychicSpecialClever90100%10 (max 16)The target is hit by a strong telekinetic force. This may also lower the target’s Sp. Def stat.
VIIPsychic FangsPhysical85100%10 (max 16)The user bites the target with its psychic capabilities. This can also destroy Light Screen and Reflect.
VIIPsychic TerrainStatus—%10 (max 16)This protects Pokémon on the ground from priority moves and powers up Psychic-type moves for five turns.
IIIPsycho BoostSpecialClever14090%5 (max 8)The user attacks the target at full power. The attack’s recoil harshly lowers the user’s Sp. Atk stat.
IVPsycho CutPhysicalCool70100%20 (max 32)The user tears at the target with blades formed by psychic power. Critical hits land more easily.
IVPsycho ShiftStatusClever100%10 (max 16)Using its psychic power of suggestion, the user transfers its status conditions to the target.
VPsyshockSpecialBeautiful80100%10 (max 16)The user materializes an odd psychic wave to attack the target. This attack does physical damage.
VPsystrikeSpecialCool100100%10 (max 16)The user materializes an odd psychic wave to attack the target. This attack does physical damage.
IPsywaveSpecialClever100%15 (max 24)The target is attacked with an odd psychic wave. The attack varies in intensity.
IReflectStatusClever—%20 (max 32)A wondrous wall of light is put up to reduce damage from physical attacks for five turns.
IRestStatusCute—%10 (max 16)The user goes to sleep for two turns. This fully restores the user’s HP and heals any status conditions.
IIIRole PlayStatusCute—%10 (max 16)The user mimics the target completely, copying the target’s natural Ability.
VIIShattered PsychePhysical—%1 (max 1)The user controls the target with its Z-Power and hurts the target with full force. The power varies, depending on the original move.
VIIShattered PsycheSpecial—%1 (max 1)The user controls the target with its Z-Power and hurts the target with full force. The power varies, depending on the original move.
IIISkill SwapStatusClever—%10 (max 16)The user employs its psychic power to exchange Abilities with the target.
VIISpeed SwapStatus—%10 (max 16)The user exchanges Speed stats with the target.
VStored PowerSpecialClever20100%10 (max 16)The user attacks the target with stored power. The more the user’s stats are raised, the greater the move’s power.
VSynchronoiseSpecialClever120100%10 (max 16)Using an odd shock wave, the user inflicts damage on any Pokémon of the same type in the area around it.
VTelekinesisStatusClever—%15 (max 24)The user makes the target float with its psychic power. The target is easier to hit for three turns.
ITeleportStatusCool—%20 (max 32)Use it to flee from any wild Pokémon.
IIITrickStatusClever100%10 (max 16)The user catches the target off guard and swaps its held item with its own.
IVTrick RoomStatusClever—%5 (max 8)The user creates a bizarre area in which slower Pokémon get to move first for five turns.
VWonder RoomStatusClever—%10 (max 16)The user creates a bizarre area in which Pokémon’s Defense and Sp. Def stats are swapped for five turns.
IVZen HeadbuttPhysicalClever8090%15 (max 24)The user focuses its willpower to its head and attacks the target. This may also make the target flinch.