How Many People Play Fortnite in 2023? (User & Growth Stats)

Who could forget the Fortnite Dance Challenge that trended back in 2018? Celebrities, professional dancers, and highly rated streamers jumped into the trend and made Fortnite a big success. However, with multiple games released over the past few years, it’s hard to catch wind if people still play Fortnite.

Fortnite still has more than 390 million registered players to keep the game alive and running. In addition, Epic Games revealed that 3 to 4 million people played Fortnite concurrently in January 2022. According to the data provided by Active Player, in the last thirty days, the game averaged 252,600,145 peak players in a day.

By the looks of it, despite the Epic Game giant not receiving much media, players have remained loyal to the game. Perhaps the fact that the game is both free-to-play and available on mobile helped the game last to this day.

How Many People Play Fortnite?

As mentioned before, Fortnite has reported about 390 million registered players accounts across all of its platforms. The Epic Games giant managed to get 3 to 4 million concurrent players for the month of January 2022. However, some records in Player Counter show the game has 3,020,413 active players at the moment.

What’s the Maximum Number of Players per Day

According to Player Counter, the game has at least 3 million concurrent users at a time, but the number can rise up to 8 million. However, there are days when there are over 10 to 30 million users playing the game in a single day.

Due to the lockdown caused by the Covid-19 pandemic in 2020, Statista recorded 80.4 million active users for the month of June. Fortnite was one of the more popular games that were being revisited during the lockdown. Accordingly, a regular player during the pandemic will spend about 20 hours of the week playing the battle royale game.

The most recent data available from Active Player reports the following numbers in the last 6 months.

MonthAverage Monthly PlayersPeak Players in a Day
Last 30 Days252,600,14525,260,015
December 2022251,656,50725,165,651
November 2022250,144,75625,014,476
October 2022251,025,59825,102,560
September 2022253,565,01029,582,585
August 2022257,404,12327,456,440
July 2022255,014,41328,051,585
Source: Active Player

As you can see, the data provided by Active Player show a slow but steady decrease in active players on monthly basis.

RELATED: How to Get Free Skins in Fortnite 2021

Fortnite Player Count by Country

The free-to-play game is a megahit, gathering players from all over the world to compete in a battle royale. So far, the United States has the highest player count covering 21.64% of the total number of players. Russia comes in second with 7.58%, then Brazil with 5.50%, then Poland with 5.40%, and then Mexico with 3.36%% of the total player count. The remaining numbers belong to other countries.

Country% of players
United States21.63%
Russia7.58%
Brazil5.50%
Poland5.40%
Mexico3.36%
Other48.98%

How Many People Have Left Fortnite?

Fortnite has been steadily losing players in the last few months. The loss is not so severe as to affect their sales by a large margin, but it’s something that can turn into a problem in the long run. The following are numbers provided by Active Player.

MonthMonthly Active PlayersMonthly Gain/LossMonthly Gain/Loss %
Last 30 Days252,600,145+943,638+0.37%
December 2022251,656,507+1,511,751-0.60%
November 2022250,144,756-880,842-0.35%
October 2022251,025,598–2,539,412-1.00%
September 2022253,565,010–3,839,113-1.49%
August 2022257,404,123+2,389,710+0.94%
July 2022255,014,413-9,486,753-3.59%
Source: Active Player

But let’s not forget that Fortnight still lost at least 10 % of its players due to its lawsuit against Apple that led the game to be removed from their App Store. Aside from that, Fornite has yet to report any significant player drops.

How Much Money Has Fortnite Made?

Epic Games has yet to release a public report stating its revenue for the years 2021 and 2022. However, we know that Fortnite made approximately $9 billion in its first two years. Meanwhile, Epic Games’ revenue from 2018 to 2020 for Fortnite is as stated in the table below.

 

YearRevenue
2018$5.4 Billion
2019$3.7 Billion
2020$5.1 Billion
Source: Epic Games

What are Fortnite Statistics on Twitch?

As of the moment of writing this article in January 2023, Fortnite is the 6th most popular game on Twitch according to the statistics released on Twitch Tracker, Fortnite has been watched for approximately 8,786,073 hours over the period of last seven days.

Fortnite also has an average of 52,298 viewers and has peak views of 2,277,171. In addition, more than 5.4 million hours have been broadcasted in the last month alone.

RELATED: 35 Best Games Like Fortnite You Need to Try (Ranked)

However, the highest number of views the game has attained happened more than 2 years ago. On June 15, 2020, about 2,277,171 people viewed Fortnite content on Twitch.

Demographics of the Players for Fortnite

According to Statista, most of the players are between the ages of 18 and 24 years old. In fact, this age group dominates the rest of the players. The following number of players belong to people who are between 25 to 34. However, they only take up 22.5% of the community, while the younger players take up 62.7% of the community.

Surprisingly, Fortnite also has a few players between 45 and 54. However, they only take up 2% of the Fortnite community.

Age GroupPercentage of Players
18-2462.7%
25-3422.5%
35-4412.7%
45-542%
Source: Statista

Is Fortnite an Award-Winning Game?

Fortnite is actually a multi-award-winning game. It’s been winning awards since it launched. Some of the more notable awards include Best Ongoing Game, Choice Videogame, Ultimate Game of the Year, Best Multiplayer Game, Best Ongoing Game, and eSports Game of the Year.

Those titles aren’t all of them; Fornite actually won 19 awards and was nominated at least 42 times.

RELATED:

How Many People Were Playing Fortnite on iOS?

2020 was a rough year for the game, and it’s not because of Covid-19. A lawsuit involving Apple caused the game to be removed from App Store. That means millions of Fortnite players who use iPhones and iPads to play the game were affected. There were about 115 million people who used to play Fortnite on iOS.

How Is Fortnite Mobile Doing?

Despite being the least device being used for the game, we cannot ignore that they still hold a huge number of players. The game was even hailed as one of the best battle royale games for Android in 2022. The game reached android users as early as 2018 and has been going strong ever since.

I can’t say the same for Apple. iPhone and iPad users still cannot play the game due to this issue in 2020. Apparently, there was financial mismanagement on the part of Epic Games, and as a result, Apple removed the game from the App Store.

Some Fortnite Facts

Fortnite is well known for being a battle royale type of game. However, the developers did not intend this to be its selling point. The game was meant to be a building game with a horde mode. So, it was a huge surprise that implementing the battle royale feature would be a huge hit.

The game took about 6 years to develop. Epic Games first announced the game in 2011, with the battle royale idea being an afterthought to be included.

When 2018 hit, lots of players started to imitate Fortnite-inspired dances. A trend called “Fortnite Dance Challenge” even became a massive thing on the internet. At first, it was spread on Instagram and Youtube, but in recent years, the trend has migrated over to Tiktok.

Back in 2018, BTS and Jimmy Fallon did the Fortnite Dance Challenge on an episode of Tonight’s Show Starring Jimmy Fallon.

RELATED: 45 Best Cross-Platform Games (Free & Paid) in 2023

There is another cool fact about the game. Fortnite made more money in April 2018 than Avengers: Infinity War did on its opening weekend. Even though the game is free, players are given the option to buy in-game currency, which they can use to purchase skins, dances, and special missions.

In April, the video game made $296 million. Meanwhile, the Avengers film made roughly $250 million on its opening weekend. It looks like players were actively exchanging their cash for in-game currency in that month.

Seeing how well Fortnite is fairing, it looks like this game still has several more years on it. Even if it dropped a few ranks down on Twitch, the numbers are constantly changing. Events and several upgrades seem to always lead old and new players into picking up the game.

  • Tisha Apolinario is one of the writers in Fiction Horizon. She has been writing about anime, games, and movies since 2017. If she isn’t writing, she’s probably on a quest somewhere in the Forgotten Realms or completing her Pokedex entries. Before writing full-time, she used to host anime and game conventions as a sideline.